The Distinguished Service Award is presented to members who have distinguished themselves in singular and beneficial long-term service to AAPG.

 

2016

Abdulkader M. Afifi

Arthur H. Johnson

Stephen Ernest Laubach

Geir Lunde

Debra Purifoy Osborne

Paul J. English

Terrilyn M. Olson

Peter Hill Hennings

Sa'id A. Al-Hajri

2015

Ronald F. Broadhead

Ross Alan Clark

Denise M. Cox

John Conrad Dolson

Meredith Faber

William S. Houston

Mark Walter Longman

John Albert Minch

James F. Reilly, II

Gabor Tari

Peter Wigley

2014

Steven Maurice Goolsby

David Richard Cook

Michael Richard Canich, Jr.

Peter Burri

Hussain Mane'A Al-Otaibi

William Paul Bosworth

Mark Cooper

Bret John Fossum

Donna S. Anderson

2013

Joseph J. Lambiase

William C. Stephens, Jr.

Eugene L. Ames, III

Linda Raine Sternbach

Mark Joseph Gallagher

Laura Cutright Zahm

Frances J. Hein

Richard Allan Lorentz, Jr.

Stephen Douglas Levine

Brian Edward Lock

2012

William A. Morgan

Paul F. Hoffman

Victor H. Vega

David A. Dolph

Adedoja Rosamund Ojelabi

Alain-Yves Huc

Mark L. Wilson

Edith C. Allison

Susan M. Cunningham

2011

Deborah Enilo Ajakaiye

Gretchen M. Gillis

Herman Darman

Sigrunn Johnsen

Gina B. Godfrey

Rick L. Ericksen

Walter Charles Riese

2010

Bob A. Hardage

Rebecca Lee Dodge

John William Robinson

Dwight McClintock Moore

Martin Macdermott Cassidy

Craig Wayne Reynolds

Terence Gregory O'Hare

2009

Kenneth Mark Mallon

Dalton Fredric Lockman

Robert C. Mummery

John Ernest Ritter

Mike John Lakin

Larry L. Jones

Jack H. West

Alistair Ross Brown

Stephen L. Shaw

Randi Susan Martinsen

2008

Barry Alan Goldstein

Douglas Cameron Peters

John David Edwards

Katharine Lee Avary

2007

John Clay Lorenz

Erik Paul Mason

Adekunle A. Adesida

Andrew Hurst, PhD

Valary L. Schulz

Alfredo Eduardo Guzman

2006

Neil Francis Hurley

Jeffrey William Lund

Martin D. Hewitt

John George Kaldi

Larry Craig Knauer

2005

Scott Wheeler Tinker

Thomas Edward Ewing

Charles Alan Sternbach

Adebayo Oladele Akinpelu

Gerald Edmund Harrington

Jack C. Threet

Richard G. Green

Thomas Campbell Chidsey, Jr.

Robert Randolph Ray

2004

Barry Jay Katz

Royce P. Carr

Lowell Karl Lischer

Jeanne Elizabeth Harris

Deborah K. Sacrey

Peter Gordon Gray

2003

Norbert Everett Cygan

Donald Watson Lewis

Steven Loring Veal

Paul Weimer

2002

Thomas Stuart Ahlbrandt

Jeffrey Brooks Aldrich

Donald Dean Clarke

John Richard Hogg

2001

Jean Robertson Lemmon

Wolfgang E. Schollnberger

Ian Derek Collins

Thomas Mairs

Elizabeth Bartow Campen

Charles A. Caughey

Robert Loren Countryman

Ben D. Hare, PhD

2000

Edward D. Dolly

Dietrich H. Welte

James Michael Party

Peter Mark Lloyd

Robert Charles Shoup

Pinar Oya Yilmaz

Robert Thompson Sellars, Jr.

1999

Douglas Gene Patchen

James A. Noel, PhD

Abdulla Abdulaziz Al Naim

Edward Beauregard Picou, Jr.

Edward Wyman Heath

Roy David Nurmi, PhD

Stephen A. Sonnenberg

Richard Frederick Hardman

Jean Dercourt

1998

C. Dennis Irwin, Jr.

David Anthony L. Jenkins

Hans Henning Krause

F. Pierce Pratt

Celso Fernando Lucchesi

Edward G. Purdy

Kevin T. Biddle

Brian D. Keith

Raul Mosmann

Patrick John F. Gratton

1997

Walter P. Grun

Emiliano Mutti, PhD

John George Kaldi

David G. Roberts

Stewart Chuber

Daniel Lester Smith

Anthony James Tankard

Lee Travis Billingsley

Terry L. Hollrah

Susan Margaret Morrice

Frank Horvath

1996

G. Warfield Hobbs

Ashton Fox Embry

Rafael Sanchez-Montes de Oca

Carlos Maria Urien

Helu Pablo Cruz

Roger M. Slatt, PhD

Peter Robert Rose

Gary Edward Henry

Maria Antonieta Lorente

George Eynon

Jeffery Curtis Greenawalt

1995

Peter A. Ziegler

M. Ray Thomasson

Charles R. Noll, Jr.

Edward K. David

Samuel Arthur Friedman

Brenda Kay Cunningham

Susan M. Landon

Richard S. Bishop

Alan John Martin, PhD

Kenneth Jinghwa Hsu

1994

Murray Johnstone

G. A. S. Nayoan

Edward McFarlan, Jr.

Khalid Bin Ngah, PhD

Charles Strachan Hutchison

Susan A. Longacre

Raden Prajatna Koesoemadinata

Arthur M. Van Tyne

Carl James Smith

James Palmer Rogers

John David Sistrunk, Jr.

1993

Mateu Esteban

Gay Lynn Harmann Larre

Paul Milton Strunk

George Donovan Severson

Lucien Simon Montadert

Thomas Lawton Wright

Wolfgang Schlager

Paul Anthony Catacosinos

John C. Dunlap

Hugh M. Looney

1992

Steven H. Harris

Christopher P. M. Heath, PhD

Edward Arthur Beaumont

Phillip Elliott Playford, PhD

Robert G. Lindblom

James Algert Peterson, PhD

1991

Jerome J. C. Ingels

Dudley Wood Bolyard

Robbie Rice Gries

Edward Dale Pittman

Don F. Tobin

Robert M. Sneider

George C. Hardin, Jr.

1990

James Anthony Helwig

William H. Roberts, III

Edward Carl Roy, Jr.

Lewis Stan Pittman

Richard Steinmetz

Michael E. Hriskevich

Nahum Schneidermann, PhD

1989

David G. Campbell

William H. Matthews, III

Scott J. Lysinger

George Robert Bole

Martha Lou Broussard

Clemont H. Bruce

Lee C. Gerhard

1988

John Robert Kerns

Robert Richard Johnston

Gerald Manfred Friedman, PhD

Jack P. Martin

Robert R. Jordan, PhD

James Morris Forgotson, Jr.

John Alan Masters

1987

John W. Harbaugh

Daniel Francis Merriam

Bill St. John

James A. Gibbs

Alfred Townes Carleton, Jr.

Larry D. Woodfork

1986

Charles F. Dodge, III

Allan P. Bennison

Roscoe E. Shutt

Myron (Mike) K. Horn

Louis Chapman Bortz

1985

James A. Hartman

Anthony Reso

James Smith MacDonald

Norman H. Foster

George S. Galbraith

William R. Moran

Thomas David Barber

1984

Eric A. Rudd

Dudley Harold Cardwell

Grant Steele

John Patterson Lockridge

Robert Henry Dott, Jr., PhD

1983

James O. Lewis, Jr.

Donald Lowell Zieglar

Donald Keith Murray

George Bruno Pichel

Fred A. Dix, Jr.

Don R. Boyd

1982

Garth W. Caylor

Robert L. Fuchs

William L. Fisher

Robert J. Gutru

Herbert G. Davis

Richard Fastabend Meyer

Donald W. Axford

1981

Marion Orville Turner

Frank E. Kottlowski

Bernold M. Hanson

Ralph L. Miller

1980

John E. Galley

John W. Shelton PhD

1979

John C. Maher

George C. Grow, Jr.

Thomas C. Hiestand

1978

Robert H. Dott, Sr.

Frank L. Gouin

1977

Samuel P. Ellison, Jr.

George V. Cohee

1976

James R. Jackson, Jr.

1975

Robert J. Weimer

Jules Braunstein

1974

John E. Galey

1973

Leslie Bowling

John D. Haun

1972

Howard Ross Gould

1971

August Goldstein, Jr.

*Special Commendation Awardee

Restrictions

More than one Member of the Association may be considered in any one year for this award, but Honorary Members should generally be excluded.

Guidelines for Consideration of Candidates

The emphasis should be on long-term and, at the same time, meaningful service to the Association. The term singular does not necessarily mean without precedent, but rather that the activity be specific as distinguished from general service (such as membership on committees).

Procedure for Recommendation

Nominations for this award should be submitted, along with documentation, to the Chairman of the Honors and Awards Committee at Association Headquarters. The recommendations of the Committee will be submitted to the Advisory Council which will submit its selection to the Executive Committee for final action.

Description of Award

This award is a walnut plaque with the AAPG emblem in brass and a brass plate bearing the recipient’s name, the date, and citation.

History

This award was established by Executive Committee action in 1971.

Distinguished Service Award
For assistance, email nominations@aapg.org.
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 Upload 
Send additional documents to nominations@aapg.org.
  •    

Association