The Distinguished Service Award is presented to members who have distinguished themselves in singular and beneficial long-term service to AAPG.

 

2014

Michael Richard Canich, Jr. David Richard Cook Steven Maurice Goolsby Bret John Fossum Donna S. Anderson Peter Burri, PhD Hussain Mane'A Al-Otaibi Mark Cooper William Paul Bosworth

2013

Laura Cutright Zahm Frances J. Hein Eugene L. Ames, III Linda Raine Sternbach Joseph J. Lambiase William C. Stephens, Jr. Stephen Douglas Levine Brian Edward Lock Richard Allan Lorentz, Jr. Mark Joseph Gallagher

2012

Alain-Yves Huc William A. Morgan Paul F. Hoffman Edith C. Allison Mark L. Wilson Susan M. Cunningham Adedoja Rosamund Ojelabi Victor H. Vega David A. Dolph

2011

Gina B. Godfrey Deborah Enilo Ajakaiye Herman Darman Gretchen M. Gillis Sigrunn Johnsen Rick L. Ericksen Walter Charles Riese

2010

Bob A. Hardage Rebecca Lee Dodge John William Robinson Dwight McClintock Moore Martin Macdermott Cassidy Terence Gregory O'Hare Craig Wayne Reynolds

2009

Kenneth Mark Mallon Robert C. Mummery Dalton Fredric Lockman John Ernest Ritter Mike John Lakin Larry L. Jones Jack H. West Alistair Ross Brown Stephen L. Shaw Randi Susan Martinsen

2008

Barry Alan Goldstein Douglas Cameron Peters John David Edwards Katharine Lee Avary

2007

Adekunle A. Adesida Erik Paul Mason John Clay Lorenz Valary L. Schulz Andrew Hurst, PhD Alfredo Eduardo Guzman

2006

Neil Francis Hurley Jeffrey William Lund John George Kaldi Martin D. Hewitt Larry Craig Knauer

2005

Scott Wheeler Tinker Thomas Edward Ewing Charles Alan Sternbach Adebayo Oladele Akinpelu Gerald Edmund Harrington Jack C. Threet Richard G. Green Robert Randolph Ray Thomas Campbell Chidsey, Jr.

2004

Deborah K. Sacrey Jeanne Elizabeth Harris Barry Jay Katz Royce P. Carr Lowell Karl Lischer Peter Gordon Gray

2003

Norbert Everett Cygan Steven Loring Veal Donald Watson Lewis Paul Weimer

2002

Thomas Stuart Ahlbrandt Jeffrey Brooks Aldrich John Richard Hogg Donald Dean Clarke

2001

Ian Derek Collins Jean Robertson Lemmon Thomas Mairs Wolfgang E. Schollnberger Elizabeth Bartow Campen Charles A. Caughey Robert Loren Countryman Ben D. Hare, PhD

2000

Edward D. Dolly Dietrich H. Welte Peter Mark Lloyd Robert Charles Shoup James Michael Party Robert Thompson Sellars, Jr. Pinar Oya Yilmaz

1999

Abdulla Abdulaziz Al Naim Douglas Gene Patchen James A. Noel, PhD Edward Wyman Heath Edward Beauregard Picou, Jr. Roy David Nurmi, PhD Stephen A. Sonnenberg Richard Frederick Hardman Jean Dercourt

1998

C. Dennis Irwin, Jr. David Anthony L. Jenkins Hans Henning Krause F. Pierce Pratt Celso Fernando Lucchesi Edward G. Purdy Patrick John F. Gratton Kevin T. Biddle, PhD Brian D. Keith Raul Mosmann

1997

Walter P. Grun, PhD Emiliano Mutti, PhD John George Kaldi David G. Roberts Stewart Chuber Daniel Lester Smith Anthony James Tankard Lee Travis Billingsley Terry L. Hollrah Susan Margaret Morrice Frank Horvath

1996

G. Warfield Hobbs Ashton Fox Embry, PhD Rafael Sanchez-Montes de Oca Carlos Maria Urien Helu Pablo Cruz Roger M. Slatt, PhD Gary Edward Henry Peter Robert Rose Maria Antonieta Lorente George Eynon Jeffery Curtis Greenawalt

1995

Peter A. Ziegler Charles R. Noll, Jr. M. Ray Thomasson Edward K. David Samuel Arthur Friedman Brenda Kay Cunningham Susan M. Landon Richard S. Bishop Alan John Martin, PhD Kenneth Jinghwa Hsu

1994

Murray Johnstone G. A. S. Nayoan Edward McFarlan, Jr. Khalid Bin Ngah, PhD Charles Strachan Hutchison Susan A. Longacre Raden Prajatna Koesoemadinata Arthur M. Van Tyne James Palmer Rogers John David Sistrunk, Jr. Carl James Smith

1993

Thomas Lawton Wright Lucien Simon Montadert Mateu Esteban Paul Milton Strunk George Donovan Severson Wolfgang Schlager Gay Lynn Harmann Larre Paul Anthony Catacosinos John C. Dunlap Hugh M. Looney

1992

Steven H. Harris Christopher P. M. Heath, PhD Edward Arthur Beaumont Phillip Elliott Playford, PhD James Algert Peterson, PhD Robert G. Lindblom

1991

Jerome J. C. Ingels Dudley Wood Bolyard Edward Dale Pittman Robbie Rice Gries Don F. Tobin Robert M. Sneider George C. Hardin, Jr.

1990

James Anthony Helwig William H. Roberts, III Edward Carl Roy, Jr. Lewis Stan Pittman Michael E. Hriskevich Richard Steinmetz Nahum Schneidermann, PhD

1989

Lee C. Gerhard David G. Campbell William H. Matthews, III Scott J. Lysinger George Robert Bole Martha Lou Broussard Clemont H. Bruce

1988

Robert Richard Johnston Robert R. Jordan, PhD John Robert Kerns Gerald Manfred Friedman, PhD Jack P. Martin John Alan Masters James Morris Forgotson, Jr., PhD

1987

John W. Harbaugh Daniel Francis Merriam Bill St. John Alfred Townes Carleton, Jr. James A. Gibbs Larry D. Woodfork

1986

Charles F. Dodge, III Allan P. Bennison Roscoe E. Shutt Myron (Mike) K. Horn Louis Chapman Bortz

1985

James A. Hartman James Smith MacDonald Anthony Reso Norman H. Foster George S. Galbraith William R. Moran Thomas David Barber

1984

Eric A. Rudd Dudley Harold Cardwell Grant Steele Robert Henry Dott, Jr., PhD John Patterson Lockridge

1983

Donald Keith Murray George Bruno Pichel James O. Lewis, Jr. Fred A. Dix, Jr. Donald Lowell Zieglar Don R. Boyd

1982

Garth W. Caylor Robert L. Fuchs William L. Fisher Robert J. Gutru Richard Fastabend Meyer Herbert G. Davis Donald W. Axford

1981

Marion Orville Turner Frank E. Kottlowski Bernold M. Hanson Ralph L. Miller

1980

John E. Galley John W. Shelton PhD

1979

John C. Maher George C. Grow, Jr. Thomas C. Hiestand

1978

Robert H. Dott, Sr. Frank L. Gouin

1977

Samuel P. Ellison, Jr. George V. Cohee

1976

James R. Jackson, Jr.

1975

Robert J. Weimer Jules Braunstein

1974

John E. Galey

1973

Leslie Bowling John D. Haun

1972

Howard Ross Gould

1971

August Goldstein, Jr.

*Special Commendation Awardee

Restrictions

More than one Member of the Association may be considered in any one year for this award, but Honorary Members should generally be excluded.

Guidelines for Consideration of Candidates

The emphasis should be on long-term and, at the same time, meaningful service to the Association. The term singular does not necessarily mean without precedent, but rather that the activity be specific as distinguished from general service (such as membership on committees).

Procedure for Recommendation

Nominations for this award should be submitted, along with documentation, to the Chairman of the Honors and Awards Committee at Association Headquarters. The recommendations of the Committee will be submitted to the Advisory Council which will submit its selection to the Executive Committee for final action.

Description of Award

This award is a walnut plaque with the AAPG emblem in brass and a brass plate bearing the recipient’s name, the date, and citation.

History

This award was established by Executive Committee action in 1971.

Distinguished Service Award
For assistance, email nominations@aapg.org.
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 Upload 
Send additional documents to nominations@aapg.org.
  •    

Association