Distinguished Service Award

 

2020

Robert Edward Webster

Jon Frederic Blickwede

Stephan Alan Graham

Jonathan Craig

Ademola Lanisa

Jonathan Patrick Allen

2019

K. B. Trivedi

Tim L. Rynott

Ibrahim Ahmed Al-Ghamdi

Evelyn A. Medvin

John Thomas Williams

Kenneth Eugene Nemeth

Marvin D. Brittenham

John Blair Curtis, PhD

Satinder Chopra

Ibrahim Ali Alghamdi

2018

Jon R. Schwalbach

Steven H. Brachman

Cynthia A. Huggins

Peter William Baillie

Michael L. Sweet, PhD

Richard William Ball

2017

Kurt Edward Neher

Creties David Jenkins

Fowzia H. Abdullah, PhD

Sylvia Anjos, PhD

Mary Broussard

Lawrence H. Wickstrom

Anwar M. Al-Beaiji

Richard Dale Fritz

Robert Nevin Ryan Jr.

2016

Debra Purifoy Osborne

Geir Lunde

Arthur H. Johnson

Stephen Ernest Laubach

Abdulkader M. Afifi, PhD

Terrilyn M. Olson

Paul J. English

Sa'id A. Al-Hajri

Peter Hill Hennings

2015

Ronald F. Broadhead

Ross Alan Clark

Denise M. Cox

John Conrad Dolson

Meredith Faber

William S. Houston

Mark Walter Longman, PhD

John Albert Minch, PhD

James F. Reilly, II

Gabor Tari

Peter Wigley, PhD

2014

Bret John Fossum

Donna S. Anderson

Hussain Mane'A Al-Otaibi

Mark Cooper

Peter Burri

Michael Richard Canich, Jr.

Steven Maurice Goolsby

David Richard Cook

William Paul Bosworth

2013

Frances J. Hein

Richard Allan Lorentz, Jr.

Stephen Douglas Levine

Brian Edward Lock

Linda Raine Sternbach

Eugene L. Ames III

Laura Cutright Zahm

Joseph J. Lambiase, PhD

William C. Stephens Jr.

Mark Joseph Gallagher

2012

Alain-Yves Huc, PhD

Mark L. Wilson

Edith C. Allison

Adedoja Rosamund Ojelabi

David A. Dolph

Susan M. Cunningham

William A. Morgan

Paul F. Hoffman

Victor H. Vega

2011

Walter Charles Riese

Rick L. Ericksen, P.G.

Sigrunn Johnsen

Gina B. Godfrey

Deborah Enilo Ajakaiye, PhD

Herman Darman

Gretchen M. Gillis

2010

Craig Wayne Reynolds

Terence Gregory O'Hare

Dwight McClintock Moore

John William Robinson

Bob A. Hardage

Rebecca Lee Dodge

Martin Macdermott Cassidy

2009

Jack H. West

Larry L. Jones

Randi Susan Martinsen

Stephen L. Shaw

Alistair Ross Brown

Kenneth Mark Mallon

Dalton Fredric Lockman

Robert C. Mummery, PhD

John Ernest Ritter

Mike John Lakin

2008

John David Edwards

Katharine Lee Avary

Douglas Cameron Peters

Barry Alan Goldstein

2007

Andrew Hurst, PhD

Valary L. Schulz

Alfredo Eduardo Guzman

Adekunle A. Adesida

John Clay Lorenz

Erik Paul Mason

2006

Neil Francis Hurley, PhD

Martin D. Hewitt

John Kaldi

Larry Craig Knauer

Jeffrey William Lund

2005

Thomas Campbell Chidsey, Jr.

Robert Randolph Ray

Richard G. Green

Scott Wheeler Tinker

Thomas Edward Ewing, PhD

Charles Alan Sternbach

Adebayo Oladele Akinpelu

Gerald Edmund Harrington

Jack C. Threet

2004

Peter Gordon Gray

Jeanne Elizabeth Harris

Deborah K. Sacrey

Royce P. Carr

Barry Jay Katz

Lowell Karl Lischer

2003

Paul Weimer

Norbert Everett Cygan

Steven Loring Veal

Donald Watson Lewis

2002

Donald Dean Clarke

Thomas Stuart Ahlbrandt

Jeffrey Brooks Aldrich

John Richard Hogg

2001

Jean Robertson Lemmon

Ian Derek Collins

Wolfgang E. Schollnberger

Elizabeth Bartow Campen

Charles A. Caughey

Robert Loren Countryman

Ben D. Hare, PhD

Thomas Mairs

2000

Robert Thompson Sellars, Jr.

Edward D. Dolly, PhD

Dietrich H. Welte

Peter Mark Lloyd

Robert Charles Shoup

J. Michael Party

Pinar Oya Yilmaz, PhD

1999

Abdulla Abdulaziz Al Naim

Douglas Gene Patchen

James A. Noel, PhD

Edward Beauregard Picou, Jr.

Edward Wyman Heath

Roy David Nurmi, PhD

Stephen A. Sonnenberg

Richard Frederick Hardman

Jean Dercourt

1998

C. Dennis Irwin, Jr.

David Anthony L. Jenkins, PhD

Hans Henning Krause

F. Pierce Pratt

Celso Fernando Lucchesi

Kevin T. Biddle, PhD

Edward G. Purdy

Raul Mosmann

Brian D. Keith, PhD

Patrick John F. Gratton

1997

Daniel Lester Smith

John Kaldi

Emiliano Mutti, PhD

Walter P. Grun, PhD

Anthony James Tankard

Stewart Chuber

David G. Roberts

Terry L. Hollrah

Lee Travis Billingsley

Susan Margaret Morrice

1996

G. Warfield Hobbs

Helu Pablo Cruz

Ashton Fox Embry, PhD

Rafael Sanchez-Montes de Oca

Carlos Maria Urien

Roger M. Slatt, PhD

Maria Antonieta Lorente

George Eynon

Jeffery Curtis Greenawalt

Peter Robert Rose

Gary Edward Henry

1995

Edward K. David

M. Ray Thomasson

Charles R. Noll, Jr.

Peter A. Ziegler

Samuel Arthur Friedman

Susan M. Landon

Brenda Kay Cunningham

Richard S. Bishop, PhD

Alan John Martin, PhD

Kenneth Jinghwa Hsu

1994

Murray Johnstone

Khalid Bin Ngah

Charles Strachan Hutchison

Edward McFarlan, Jr.

G. A. S. Nayoan

Susan A. Longacre

Raden Prajatna Koesoemadinata

Arthur M. Van Tyne

James Palmer Rogers

John David Sistrunk, Jr.

Carl James Smith

1993

Thomas Lawton Wright

Lucien Simon Montadert

Hugh M. Looney

Wolfgang Schlager

Gay Lynn Harmann Larre

Mateu Esteban

Paul Anthony Catacosinos, PhD

John C. Dunlap

Paul Milton Strunk

George Donovan Severson

1992

Phillip Elliott Playford, PhD

Steven H. Harris

Christopher P. M. Heath, PhD

Edward Arthur Beaumont

James Algert Peterson, PhD

Robert G. Lindblom

1991

Edward Dale Pittman, PhD

Robbie Rice Gries

Don F. Tobin

Robert M. Sneider

George C. Hardin, Jr.

Dudley Wood Bolyard

Jerome J. C. Ingels

1990

Richard Steinmetz, PhD

William H. Roberts, III

James Anthony Helwig, PhD

Edward Carl Roy, Jr.

Lewis Stan Pittman

Michael E. Hriskevich

Nahum Schneidermann, PhD

1989

David G. Campbell

George Robert Bole

Martha Lou Broussard

Scott J. Lysinger

William H. Matthews, III

Clemont H. Bruce

Lee C. Gerhard

1988

John Robert Kerns

Gerald Manfred Friedman, PhD

Robert Richard Johnston

John Alan Masters

Jack P. Martin

Robert R. Jordan, PhD

James Morris Forgotson, Jr.

1987

John W. Harbaugh, PhD

Daniel Francis Merriam, PhD

Alfred Townes Carleton, Jr.

Larry D. Woodfork

James A. Gibbs

Bill St. John

1986

Louis Chapman Bortz

Charles F. Dodge, III

Allan P. Bennison

Roscoe E. Shutt

Myron (Mike) K. Horn

1985

James Smith MacDonald

Anthony Reso

Norman H. Foster

George S. Galbraith

William R. Moran

Thomas David Barber

James A. Hartman, PhD

1984

Eric A. Rudd

Dudley Harold Cardwell

Grant Steele

John Patterson Lockridge

Robert Henry Dott, Jr., PhD

1983

James O. Lewis, Jr.

Donald Keith Murray

George Bruno Pichel

Donald Lowell Zieglar, PhD

Don R. Boyd

Fred A. Dix, Jr.

1982

Garth W. Caylor

Robert L. Fuchs

William L. Fisher, PhD

Robert J. Gutru

Herbert G. Davis

Donald W. Axford

Richard Fastabend Meyer

1981

Marion Orville Turner

Ralph L. Miller

Frank E. Kottlowski

Bernold M. Hanson

1980

John E. Galley

John W. Shelton

1979

John C. Maher

George C. Grow, Jr.

Thomas C. Hiestand

1978

Robert H. Dott, Sr.

Frank L. Gouin

1977

Samuel P. Ellison, Jr.

George V. Cohee

1976

James R. Jackson, Jr.

1975

Jules Braunstein

Robert J. Weimer, PhD

1974

John E. Galey

1973

Leslie Bowling

John D. Haun, PhD

1972

Howard Ross Gould

1971

August Goldstein, Jr.

Presentation of Distinguished Service Awards to Satinder Chopra, Marvin Brittenham, John Curtis, John Williams, Evelyn Medvin, Tim L. Rynott and Kenneth Eugene Nemeth at the Opening Session, Annual Convention & Exhibition in San Antonio, Texas on May 19, 2019.
Presentation of Distinguished Service Awards to Peter Baillie, Richard Ball, Cynthia Huggins, Jon Schwalbach, Steven Brachman and Michael Sweet at the Opening Session, Annual Convention & Exhibition in Salt Lake City, Utah on May 21, 2018.
Presentation of Distinguished Service Awards at the Opening Session, Annual Convention & Exhibition in New Orleans, Louisiana on April 11, 2010.

*Special Commendation Awardee

Restrictions

More than one Member of the Association may be considered in any one year for this award, but Honorary Members should generally be excluded.

Guidelines for Consideration of Candidates

The emphasis should be on long-term and, at the same time, meaningful service to the Association. The term singular does not necessarily mean without precedent, but rather that the activity be specific as distinguished from general service (such as membership on committees).

Procedure for Recommendation

Nominations for this award should be submitted, along with documentation, to the Chairman of the Honors and Awards Committee at Association Headquarters. The recommendations of the Committee will be submitted to the Advisory Council which will submit its selection to the Executive Committee for final action.

Description of Award

This award is a walnut plaque with the AAPG emblem in brass and a brass plate bearing the recipient’s name, the date, and citation.

History

This award was established by Executive Committee action in 1971.

Funding

The AAPG provides funding for the Distinguished Service Award.

 



Nominated Awards

Association Awards

All Awards