Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is presented to members who have distinguished themselves in singular and beneficial long-term service to AAPG.

 

2023

Mimonitu Opuwari

Rebecca L. Caldwell

Douglas Nelson Valleau

Joseph R. Davis, PhD

Raffaele Di Cuia

Akinwande Oluseye Ekun

2022

Terra Jane George

David Jacob Entzminger

Michael A. Raines

James H. Painter

Victor Ogunmola

Amanda G. Haddad

2021

Michael David Vanden Berg

Maren Leigh Blair

Scott E. Durocher

Ana Maria Goncalves

Stuart D. Harker

Marsha Findlay Bourque

Samuel Olusegun Akande, PhD

William D. DeMis

C. Elmo Brown, II

Stanley Rich Wharton

2020

Stephan Alan Graham, PhD

Jon Frederic Blickwede

Ademola Lanisa

Jonathan Craig

Jonathan Patrick Allen

Robert Edward Webster

2019

John Thomas Williams

John Blair Curtis, PhD

Marvin D. Brittenham

Tim L. Rynott

Ibrahim Ahmed Al-Ghamdi

Satinder Chopra

Kenneth Eugene Nemeth

K. B. Trivedi

Evelyn A. Medvin

2018

Richard William Ball

Cynthia A. Huggins

Michael L. Sweet

Peter William Baillie

Jon R. Schwalbach

Steven H. Brachman

2017

Richard Dale Fritz

Mary Broussard

Lawrence H. Wickstrom

Creties David Jenkins

Fowzia H. Abdullah, PhD

Anwar M. Al-Beaiji

Robert Nevin Ryan, Jr.

Kurt Edward Neher

Sylvia Anjos

2016

Sa'id A. Al-Hajri

Arthur H. Johnson

Peter Hill Hennings

Terrilyn M. Olson

Paul J. English

Stephen Ernest Laubach

Abdulkader M. Afifi, PhD

Geir Lunde

Debra Purifoy Osborne

2015

Ronald F. Broadhead

Ross Alan Clark

Denise M. Cox

John Conrad Dolson

Meredith Faber

William S. Houston

Mark Walter Longman, PhD

John Albert Minch, PhD

James F. Reilly, II

Gabor Tari

Peter Wigley, PhD

2014

Hussain Mane'A Al-Otaibi

Donna S. Anderson

Steven Maurice Goolsby

Bret John Fossum

David Richard Cook

Michael Richard Canich Jr.

Peter Burri, PhD

William Paul Bosworth

Mark Cooper, PhD

2013

Mark Joseph Gallagher

Frances J. Hein

Richard Allan Lorentz, Jr.

Stephen Douglas Levine

Brian Edward Lock

William C. Stephens Jr.

Joseph J. Lambiase, PhD

Eugene L. Ames III

Linda Raine Sternbach

Laura Cutright Zahm

2012

Alain-Yves Huc, PhD

Adedoja Rosamund Ojelabi

Susan M. Cunningham

William A. Morgan

Edith C. Allison

Mark L. Wilson

Paul F. Hoffman

Victor H. Vega

David A. Dolph

2011

Gina B. Godfrey

Walter Charles Riese

Sigrunn Johnsen

Deborah Enilo Ajakaiye, PhD

Herman Darman

Gretchen M. Gillis

Rick L. Ericksen, P.G.

2010

Martin Macdermott Cassidy

Craig Wayne Reynolds

Bob A. Hardage

Rebecca Lee Dodge

John William Robinson

Terence Gregory O'Hare

Dwight McClintock Moore

2009

Alistair Ross Brown

Kenneth Mark Mallon

Robert C. Mummery, PhD

Stephen L. Shaw

Randi Susan Martinsen

John Ernest Ritter

Mike John Lakin

Jack H. West

Larry L. Jones

Dalton Fredric Lockman

2008

John David Edwards

Katharine Lee Avary

Barry Alan Goldstein

Douglas Cameron Peters

2007

Andrew Hurst, PhD

Adekunle A. Adesida

John Clay Lorenz

Valary L. Schulz

Alfredo Eduardo Guzman

Erik Paul Mason

2006

Jeffrey William Lund

Neil Francis Hurley, PhD

Martin D. Hewitt

Larry Craig Knauer

John Kaldi

2005

Scott Wheeler Tinker

Adebayo Oladele Akinpelu

Charles Alan Sternbach

Thomas Edward Ewing, PhD

Richard G. Green

Thomas Campbell Chidsey Jr.

Robert Randolph Ray

Gerald Edmund Harrington

Jack C. Threet

2004

Barry Jay Katz

Lowell Karl Lischer

Royce P. Carr

Deborah K. Sacrey

Peter Gordon Gray

Jeanne Elizabeth Harris

2003

Steven Loring Veal

Paul Weimer, PhD

Norbert Everett Cygan

Donald Watson Lewis

2002

Jeffrey Brooks Aldrich

Thomas Stuart Ahlbrandt

Donald Dean Clarke

John Richard Hogg

2001

Jean Robertson Lemmon

Ian Derek Collins

Elizabeth Bartow Campen

Robert Loren Countryman

Charles A. Caughey

Thomas Mairs

Ben D. Hare, PhD

Wolfgang E. Schollnberger

2000

Robert Thompson Sellars, Jr.

Edward D. Dolly, PhD

J. Michael Party

Peter Mark Lloyd

Robert Charles Shoup

Pinar Oya Yilmaz

Dietrich H. Welte

1999

Stephen A. Sonnenberg

Douglas Gene Patchen

Richard Frederick Hardman

Roy David Nurmi, PhD

James A. Noel, PhD

Abdulla Abdulaziz Al Naim

Edward Wyman Heath

Jean Dercourt

Edward Beauregard Picou, Jr.

1998

Patrick John F. Gratton

C. Dennis Irwin, Jr.

Edward G. Purdy, PhD

Raul Mosmann

David Anthony L. Jenkins, PhD

Hans Henning Krause

F. Pierce Pratt

Brian D. Keith, PhD

Kevin T. Biddle, PhD

Celso Fernando Lucchesi

1997

Terry L. Hollrah

Lee Travis Billingsley

Walter P. Grun, PhD

Emiliano Mutti, PhD

John Kaldi

Anthony James Tankard

Stewart Chuber, PhD

David G. Roberts, DSc

Susan Margaret Morrice

Daniel Lester Smith

1996

Peter Robert Rose

G. Warfield Hobbs

Rafael Sanchez-Montes de Oca

Ashton Fox Embry, PhD

Gary Edward Henry

Carlos Maria Urien

George Eynon

Maria Antonieta Lorente

Roger M. Slatt, PhD

Jeffery Curtis Greenawalt

Helu Pablo Cruz

1995

Brenda Kay Cunningham

Susan M. Landon

Peter A. Ziegler, PhD

Richard S. Bishop, PhD

Charles R. Noll, Jr.

Alan John Martin, PhD

Kenneth Jinghwa Hsu

Samuel Arthur Friedman

Edward K. David

M. Ray Thomasson

1994

Murray Johnstone

Edward McFarlan, Jr.

G. A. S. Nayoan

Khalid Bin Ngah

Charles Strachan Hutchison

John David Sistrunk, Jr.

Arthur M. Van Tyne

Susan A. Longacre

Raden Prajatna Koesoemadinata

James Palmer Rogers

Carl James Smith

1993

Lucien Simon Montadert

Wolfgang Schlager

Mateu Esteban, PhD

Thomas Lawton Wright

Paul Milton Strunk

Hugh M. Looney

John C. Dunlap

Paul Anthony Catacosinos, PhD

Gay Lynn Harmann Larre

George Donovan Severson

1992

Steven H. Harris

Robert G. Lindblom

James Algert Peterson, PhD

Phillip Elliott Playford, PhD

Christopher P. M. Heath, PhD

Edward Arthur Beaumont

1991

Edward Dale Pittman, PhD

Robbie Rice Gries

Robert M. Sneider

Don F. Tobin

George C. Hardin, Jr.

Dudley Wood Bolyard

Jerome J. C. Ingels, PhD

1990

Richard Steinmetz, PhD

Edward Carl Roy, Jr., PhD

Michael E. Hriskevich

William H. Roberts, III

James Anthony Helwig, PhD

Lewis Stan Pittman

Nahum Schneidermann, PhD

1989

George Robert Bole

Martha Lou Broussard

Scott J. Lysinger

William H. Matthews, III

David G. Campbell

Clemont H. Bruce

Lee C. Gerhard

1988

John Robert Kerns

Robert R. Jordan, PhD

James Morris Forgotson, Jr., PhD

Gerald Manfred Friedman, PhD

Jack P. Martin

John Alan Masters

Robert Richard Johnston

1987

Larry D. Woodfork

Daniel Francis Merriam, PhD

Bill St. John, PhD

Alfred Townes Carleton, Jr.

John W. Harbaugh, PhD

James A. Gibbs

1986

Louis Chapman Bortz

Roscoe E. Shutt

Myron (Mike) K. Horn

Allan P. Bennison

Charles F. Dodge, III

1985

George S. Galbraith

James A. Hartman, PhD

Norman H. Foster

Thomas David Barber

William R. Moran

James Smith MacDonald

Anthony Reso, PhD

1984

Robert Henry Dott, Jr., PhD

Grant Steele

Eric A. Rudd

Dudley Harold Cardwell

John Patterson Lockridge

1983

James O. Lewis, Jr.

Donald Lowell Zieglar, PhD

Don R. Boyd

Fred A. Dix, Jr.

George Bruno Pichel

Donald Keith Murray

1982

Robert J. Gutru

Herbert G. Davis

Donald W. Axford

Garth W. Caylor

Robert L. Fuchs

William L. Fisher, PhD

Richard Fastabend Meyer

1981

Marion Orville Turner

Ralph L. Miller

Frank E. Kottlowski

Bernold M. Hanson

1980

John E. Galley

John W. Shelton

1979

George C. Grow, Jr.

Thomas C. Hiestand

John C. Maher

1978

Frank L. Gouin

Robert H. Dott, Sr.

1977

Samuel P. Ellison, Jr.

George V. Cohee

1976

1975

Jules Braunstein

Robert J. Weimer, PhD

1974

John E. Galey

1973

John D. Haun, PhD

Leslie Bowling

1972

Howard Ross Gould, PhD

1971

August Goldstein, Jr., PhD

Error compiling Razor Template (contact the administrator for more details)

*Special Commendation Awardee

Restrictions

More than one Member of the Association may be considered in any one year for this award, but Honorary Members should generally be excluded.

Guidelines for Consideration of Candidates

The emphasis should be on long-term and, at the same time, meaningful service to the Association. The term singular does not necessarily mean without precedent, but rather that the activity be specific as distinguished from general service (such as membership on committees).

Procedure for Recommendation

Nominations for this award should be submitted, along with documentation, to the Chairman of the Honors and Awards Committee at Association Headquarters. The recommendations of the Committee will be submitted to the Advisory Council which will submit its selection to the Executive Committee for final action.

Description of Award

This award is a walnut plaque with the AAPG emblem in brass and a brass plate bearing the recipient’s name, the date, and citation.

History

This award was established by Executive Committee action in 1971.

Funding

The AAPG provides funding for the Distinguished Service Award.

Association Awards

Nominated Awards

All Awards