Ready to buy or
need assistance?
Contact Us
1-800-364-2274
Best Student Poster Award

 

2019

1st Place - Jack Kenning , University of Houston

2nd Place - Adriana Crisostomo-Figueroa , University of Leeds

3rd Place - Jefferson Chukwuemeka Nwoko , University of Manchester

4th Place - Daniel Bell , University of Manchester

2018

1st Place - Zoe Cumberpatch , Manchester University

2nd Place - Fabian Tillmans , University of Bergen

3rd Place - Daniela Marcela Becerra Rondon, University of Oklahoma

4th Place - Jack Kenning , University of Houston

2017

1st Place - Lucia Torrado , University of Houston

2nd Place - Robert Kelly, University of Leeds

3rd Place - Chao Deng, University of Bergen

4th Place - Henry Armando Galvis-Portilla, University of Oklahoma

2016

1st Place - Casey Donald Meirovitz, 1st place Student Poster ACE 2016

2nd Place - Shenelle Gomez, 2nd place Student Poster ACE 2016

3rd Place - Luis Carlos Carvajal Arenas , 3rd place Student Poster ACE 2016

4th Place - Derrick Midwinter, 4th place Student Poster ACE 2016

2015

3rd Place - Shuvajit Bhattacharya ,

2014

1st Place - Bryan McDowell, Colorado School of Mines

2nd Place - Oluwatobi Anastasia Olobayo, University of Manchester

3rd Place - Bryan Ott, University of Houston

4th Place - Carlos Javier Sanchez, University of Houston

2013

1st Place - Bryan Ott, University of Houston

2nd Place - Luis Carlos Carvajal Arenas , University of Houston

3rd Place - Lucia Torrado , University of Houston

4th Place - Oluwatobi Anastasia Olobayo, University of Manchester

2012

1st Place - Miles Frazer, University of Manchester

2nd Place - Ayodeji Patrick Oluboyo, University of Bergen

3rd Place - Christopher Eric Wild, Cardiff University

4th Place - Rattanaporn Fongngern, University of Texas at Austin

2011

1st Place - Henry M. Campos, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place - Kurtus Steven Woolf, University of Texas at Austin

3rd Place - Rocio Del Pilar Bernal-Olaya, University of Texas at Austin

4th Place - Greg Mark Baniak, University of Alberta

2010

1st Place - Allison Crawford Green, Colorado School of Mines

2nd Place - Matt L. Boyce , West Virginia University

3rd Place - Tricia G. Alvarez, University of Texas at Austin

2009

1st Place - Matthew Joseph Corbett, University of Nebraska

2nd Place - Brian A. Blackstone , University of Nebraska

4th Place - Oliver Duffy , University of Manchester

2008

1st Place - David Rafael Contreras, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place - Brandi Jo Harkins, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

3rd Place - Zishann Khan, University of Ottawa

2007

1st Place - Ian Antony Kane, University of Leeds

2nd Place - Adrian Tuitt, Edinburgh University

3rd Place - Ulrike A. Freitag, Imperial College

2006

1st Place - Ovidiu Remus Lazar , Indiana University

2nd Place - Kerrie Elise Deller, University of Adelaide

3rd Place - Hugo A. Castellanos, University of Texas at Austin

2005

1st Place - Hong Tang, Louisiana State University

2nd Place - Ruth Helen Underdown, University of Manchester

2004

1st Place - Julymar M. Morantes, PDVSA

3rd Place - Jeff S. Lonnee, University of Alberta

4th Place - Lianshuang Qi, Universiry of Kansas

2003

1st Place - Jonathan Patrick Lange, University of Kansas

2nd Place - Michael Hearn, University of Alberta

3rd Place - Brian Romans , Colorado School of Mines

4th Place - Travis William Hobbs, Simon Fraser University

2002

1st Place - Vanessa Raquel Kertznus , Universidad Central de Venezuela

2nd Place - Kimberley D. Dimmick-Wells, Witchita State University

3rd Place - Duane Anthony Pankhurst, University of Houston

4th Place - Heidi Lindsay McDonald, University at Halafax

2001

1st Place - Jason Cansler, University of Kansas

2nd Place - Adrian Constantin Badescu,

3rd Place - Jon Brandon Koenig, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

4th Place - Stephen A. Tavernier, University of Tennessee

2000

2nd Place - Oscar Yepes, Texas A&M

3rd Place - Andrei Belopolsky, Rice University

1999

- Gary H. Girty, PhD,

2nd Place - Margaret Helen Kloska , University of Wyoming

3rd Place - Nathaniel E. Reish, San Diego State University

1998

1st Place - Elizabeth Mason, Stanford University

2nd Place - Carmen Garcia-Carballido, University of Aberdeen

3rd Place - Laurent Maerten, Standford University

1997

1st Place - Jia Y. Liu, Texas A&M University

2nd Place - Gabor Ambrus Vakarcs, PhD, Rice University

1996

- Ian Gordon, The University of Texas at Austin

1st Place - Ian Robert Gordon,

Beth Strickland and Ayse Uvwo present 2019 Best Student Poster Presentation Awards at the AAPG/SEPM Student Reception during the Annual Convention & Exhibition in San Antonio, Texas on May 20, 2019.
Sue Waters presents 2014 Best Student Poster Presentation Awards at the AAPG/SEPM Student Reception during the Annual Convention & Exhibition in Houston, Texas.
Sue Waters presents 2013 Best Student Poster Presentation Awards at the AAPG/SEPM Student Reception during the Annual Convention & Exhibition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Sue Waters presents 2012 Best Student Poster Presentation Awards at 2012 AAPG/SEPM Student Reception during the Annual Convention & Exhibition in Long Beach, California on April 23, 2012.
Restrictions and Guidelines

The recipient of the award is not required to be an AAPG Member or a Student Chapter member. However, the work presented must have been done while the presenter was/is a student.

The Best Student Poster Presentation falls under the responsibility of the Braunstein Award Committee chair, who is appointed by the convention general chair. The Braunstein Award Committee chair chooses a group of judges who select the winning student posters according to the quality of scientific content and excellence of presentation. These results are compiled and provided to the Student Chapter Committee, and the recipients are announced at the annual Student Reception at ACE.

Description of Award

The Best Student Poster Award is strictly a cash award— with first, second, third and fourth place winners receiving $2,000, $1,500, $1,000, and $500 respectively. All accepted presenters will receive a $200 travel stipend. No plaques or certificates are awarded.

Funding

These awards are funded each year through an annual contribution from Shell with funding subject to change.

Award Sponsors

Student Awards

Association Awards

All Awards

About Us