HomeGlobal Latin America & Caribbean Latin America & Caribbean Events LACR Virtual Event Detail Page

Andean Basins: Advances in the Geological Understanding of Fold-and-Thrust Belts of the Andes

Occurred Thursday, 20 August Friday, 21 August 2020, 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.  |  Virtual Research Symposium via Zoom (Bogota, Colombia time)

short course image
 
Sponsored By:
 

AAPG’s Latin America and Caribbean Region invites you to participate in the 2020 Virtual Research Symposia, a conference series highlighting the geology of some of the region’s most prolific basins.

The Symposia are technical events targeted to researchers and professionals working both in industry and academia. Each 2-day event includes four technical sessions, keynote presentations with world renowned speakers and daily panel discussions featuring experts in the field.

With highly discounted registration fees – $US 50 for professionals and $25 for students –the symposia are accessible to individuals throughout the region, including those who are unable to obtain company support for training.

 

Schedule shown in Colombia/Peru/Ecuador/ US Central Daylight time (GMT ­-5)

Thursday, 20 August
08:00-08:15

Welcome and Introductions

Elvira Pureza Gómez, AAPG Latin America and Caribbean Region President, CNOOC International
Juan Pablo Lovecchio, AAPG Latin America and Caribbean Region Secretary/Treasurer, YPF
Ana Maria Goncalves, AAPG Latin America and Caribbean Region Delegate, YPFB Chaco

Session I: Structural Geology and Tectonics
Convener: Freddy Corredor GeoStrAp
08:15-09:00

Keynote Address: Mantle Removal, Crustal Delamination and Thrust Belts in the Central Andes

Victor Ramos, Universidad de Buenos Aires

09:00-09:30

Evidence of Late Cenozoic Contractional and Strike-Slip Deformation in the Transition Between Puna and Frontal Cordillera in Valle Ancho Area (27°30’S)

Fabian Wagner (presenter), Universidad Mayor (Chile); Rodrigo Quiroga, Grupo Tectónica, IANIGLA, CCT Mendoza (Argentina); Matías Peña, Universidad Mayor, Universidad de Chile; Guillermo Fuentes, Universidad Santo Tomas (Chile)

09:30-10:00

The Inner Forearc of the Central Andes (21º-23ºS): Structural Styles, Age of Uplift and its Relation with Basement Weakness Zones

Fernando Martínez (presenter), Cristopher López, Rodrigo González, Belén Muñoz, Universidad Católica del Norte (Chile); Mauricio Parra, University of São Paulo (Brazil)

10:00-10:30

Structural Style, Evolution and Along Strike Variations in the Western Andean Mountain Front (20°30’-21°15’S)

Guillermo Fuentes (presenter), Universidad Santo Tomás, Incaic Exploration; Rodrigo Muñoz, Taypi Geohidroconsultores Limitada; Sebastián Perroud, Incaic Exploration, Universidad de Chile; Fernando Martínez, Universidad Católica del Norte; Walter Garrido, Universidad Santo Tomás, Incaic Exploration

10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:15

Structural Analysis of Bororigua and Suaruro Ranges – Margarita Gas Field and Boyuy Discovery, and Integration Into a Regional Cross-Section: Bolivia Subandean Zone

Willy Gil (presenter), Gonzalo Zamora, Daniel Peña, Massimo Bonora, Oliver de Mena, Repsol

11:15-11:45

Devonian Fracture Reservoir Play Classification After Ultra-Deep Exploration in the Southern Subandean Belt of Bolivia

Tomas Zapata (presenter), Sergio Sarmiento, Melanie Louterbach, Daniel Peña, Judith Vila, Massimo Bonora, Victor Hugo Goitia, Camilo Restrepo, Repsol

11:45-12:15

The Soapaga Fault Trishear Related Deformation: A Restoration of the Betéitiva Syncline in the Eastern Flank of the Floresta Massif – Colombia

German Andres Pardo Torres, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

12:15-12:30

Session wrap-up/conclusions

Freddy Corredor, GeoStrAp

12:30-13:00

Virtual Field Trip: Fault-related Folds of the Eastern Cordillera Fold-and-Thrust Belt in the Tunja-Villa de Leyva Region, Central Colombia

Freddy Corredor, GeoStrAp

Session II: Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Formation Evaluation
Convener: Alejandra Dalenz, GEOMAP
13:30-14:15

Keynote Address: A High-Potential but Overlooked Giant Salt Basin in Peru and Bolivia

Thierry P.A. Sempere, Independent Consulting Geologist

14:15-14:45

Petrographic Characterization of Matrix Vs Fracture Porosity in Tight Sandstones: The Huamampampa Formation from an 8 Km-Deep Well in the Sub-Andean Fold-and-Thrust Belt of Bolivia

Laura I. Net (presenter), Maria Ochoa, Daniel Peña, Alia Ponz Garcia, Massimo Bonora, Camilo Restrepo, Tomas Zapata, Repsol

14:45-15:15

Stratigraphic Analysis of the Valle Morado Area, Northwestern Argentina, New Perspectives

Andrés Alvarez (presenter), Juan I. Hernández, Roberto M. Hernández, Alejandra Dalenz Farjat, Mariano Dellmans, Marcos Costilla, Luis Alvarez, Néstor Navarrete, Ramón Torres, GEOMAP

15:15-15:30 Break
15:30-16:00

Well Core Plugs Analysis: An Integrated Vision. Case Study in the Venezuela’s Eastern Basin

Freddy Marin, Petróleos de Venezuela

16:00-16:30

Microthermometry of Fluids Inclusions as a Tool to Characterize a Reservoir Rock in Caballos Formation – Colombia

Ingrid Muñoz-Quijano (presenter), Ángela Caicedo, Camila Hoyos, Universidad Surcolombiana; Diego Loaiza, Universidad de Caldas

16:30-17:00

Sub-Andean Project: Geological Maps to Promote Investment Opportunities in Remote Areas of the Peruvian Subandean

Walther León (presenter), Antenor Aleman, Marco Chumpitaz, Claudia Fabián, Christian Sipion, Instituto Geológico Minero y Metalúrgico de Perú (INGEMMET)

17:00-17:30

Stratigraphy as it Relates to the Gentle Slope of the Andes Foreland Basin in Peru and Bolivia

John Wagner, Pluspetrol

17:30-17:45

Session wrap-up/conclusions

Alejandra Dalenz, GEOMAP

18:00-19:00

Virtual Networking Session

Friday, 21 August
08:00-08:15

Welcome and Introductions

Elvira Pureza Gómez, AAPG Latin America and Caribbean Region President, committee members and special guests

Session III: Basin Analysis & Petroleum Systems
Convener: Daniel Peña, Repsol
08:15-09:00

Keynote Address: Kerogen Typing and Prediction of the Primary Generation Characteristics of Source Rocks Using Petroleum Asphaltenes

Antonio Martin-Monge (presenter), Daniel Peña, Rafael Tocco, Connor Moore, Andre Vayssaire, Camilo Restrepo, Victor Goitia, Judith Vila, Massimo Bonora, Jose Carballo, Repsol

09:00-09:30

Bolivia – The “ChaCo-Stack”: An Unconventional Resource Play of National Significance?

Chris Cornelius (presenter), Paul Clarke, Miguel Palma, Lech Powichrowski, Russell Sharp, Peter Turner, CanCambria Energy Corporation

09:30-10:00

Source Rock Analysis of the Paja-Tablazo Formations in the Middle Magdalena Valley - Colombia

Andrés Pastor-Chacón (presenter), Oscar Romero, Miled Niño, German Pardo, Alexandra Delgado, Cristian Benavides, Karen Rodriguez, John Ortiz, Fabricio Combita, Andrés Fuenzalida, Servicio Geológico Colombiano

10:00-10:15

Break

10:15-10:45

Top Seal Effectiveness in Bolivian Reservoirs

Fernando Alegria, Shell Bolivia Corporation

10:45-11:15

Tectonic Subsidence Controls of Colombian Paleocene Reservoirs and Seals

Germán Bayona (presenter), Corporación Geológica ARES; Camilo Montes, Universidad del Norte; Agustín Cardona, Universidad Nacional de Colombia-Medellín; Carlos Jaramillo, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

11:15-11:45

An All-in-one Structural Suite: Thermo-kinematic Modeling Applied to Fault-related Anticlines. The Southern Sub-Andean System Case: the Borebigua Structure

Juan I. Hernández (presenter), Ernesto Cristallini, Francisco Sánchez, Daniel Balciunas, Andrés Mora, Richard Ketcham, Joaquín Nigro, Roberto Hernández, LA.TE.ANDES

11:45-12:15

Tectonic and hydrocarbon comparisons between two Colombian foreland basins: Llanos and Putumayo

Paul Mann (presenter), University of Houston; Luis Fernando Pachon-Parra, University of Houston, GEMS, Ltd. (Colombia); Nestor Cardozo, University of Stavanger

12:15-12:30

Session wrap-up/ conclusions

Daniel Peña, Repsol

12:30-13:00

Virtual Field Trip: Virtual Outcrops as key Analogues to Andean Stratigraphy and Tectonics in Colombia

Claudia Ruiz-Graham (presenter), IMAGED REALITY Ltd; German Bayona and Mauricio Baquero, ARES

Session IV: Geophysical Methods& Interpretations
Convener: Sandra Arevalo, TEEC Solutions
13:30-14:15

Keynote Address: Seismic Imaging in Fold-and-Thrust Belts

Rob Vestrum, Thrust Belt Imaging

14:15-14:45

Maximize the Use of 2D Interpretations in Structurally Complex Areas

Tomas Labrador Olarte, Emerson

14:45-15:15

Processing Case Studies from Pre-Andean Rift Basins

Thomas Fieseler (presenter), Sandra Arevalo, TEEC Solutions

15:15-15:30

Break

15:30-16:00

Structural and Stratigraphic Correlations Across the Northwestern Flank of the Venezuelan Andes: Implications for the Exploration of Gas Plays

Jose Nicanor Mendez (presenter), Johanny Chacon, Hugo Govea, China University of Petroleum

16:00-16:30

Multiresolution Analysis Applied to 3D Seismic Data in the Central Bolivian Subandean Zone

Evanz Lazaro (presenter), YPFB Chaco S.A; Kim Bejarano, Universite Toulouse III Paul Sabatier

16:30-17:00

Evolution of Cotopaxi 2015 Eruption Revealed by Combined Geochemical and Seismic Observations

Silvana Hidalgo (presenter), Daniel Sierra, Benjamin Bernard, Escuela Politécnica Nacional; Jean Battaglia, Pablo Samaniego, Université Clermont Auvergne; Santiago Arellano, Chalmers University of TechnologyRené Parra, Universidad San Francisco de Quito; Peter Kelly, U.S. Geological Survey; Florian Dinger, Max-Planck Institut for Chemistry, University of Heidelberg; Charlotte Barrington, Nanyang Technological University

17:00-17:15

Session wrap-up/conclusions

Sandra Arevalo, TEEC Solutions

17:15-18:00

Closing Panel Discussion: New Horizons and Exploration Potential in Andean Basins

Representatives from YPFB Corporation, Pluspetrol and Repsol

Recorded Presentations

These recordings are available to the participants of the event. They can also be purchased separately through the AAPG Store. Click on the picture or the title of the video for viewing or purchasing options.

Sandra Rocio Arevalo Sandra Arevalo Convener senior geophysicist, Teec Solutions, USA
Freddy Corredor Freddy Corredor Convener Founder and Director, Geostrap, Colombia
Alejandra Dalenz Farjat Alejandra Dalenz Farjat Convener Geomap S.A., Argentina
Daniel Pena Daniel Pena Convener Senior Geologist, Repsol Services, USA
Ana Maria Goncalves Ana Goncalves Committee Member Structural Geologist, YPFB Chaco S.A., Bolivia
Andrea Lopez Vega Andrea Lopez Vega Committee Member Geologist, Total E&P Bolivie, Bolivia
Andrea Lopez Vega Andrea Lopez Vega Committee Member Geologist, Total E&P Bolivie, Bolivia
Juan Pablo Lovecchio Juan Lovecchio Committee Member YPF, Argentina
Federico Martin Seminario Federico Seminario Committee Member AAPG LACR President-Elect, Pluspetrol, Peru
Emily Smith Llinás AAPG Latin America & Caribbean Region Manager
Diana Ruiz Vásquez AAPG Latin America & Caribbean Region Events Coordinator

What Can I Do?

57513
Register Online
57512
Sponsorship Form
Add Item

Enter Notes:
 
* You must be logged in to name and customize your collection.
Recommend Recommend
Printable Version Printable Version Email to a friend Email to a friend

With Support From

Colombian Association of Petroleum Geologists and Geophysicists (ACGGP)
Colombian Society of Geology (SCG)
Sociedad Geologica del Peru
Asociacion Argentina de Geologos y Geofisicos Petroleros (AAGGP)
Argentine Geological Association

About Us

AAPG Non-endorsement Policy

The American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) does not endorse or recommend any products and services that may be cited, used or discussed in AAPG publications or in presentations at events associated with AAPG.