Distinguished Lecture Committee

The function of the Distinguished Lecture Committee is to select lecturers and instructors speaking on important and timely geoscientific topics that provide knowledge transfer between the Association, affiliated societies, and academia and serve the educational needs of its members by providing outstanding lectures. To reach these goals the Distinguished Lecture Committee identifies topics that support science-based business decisions; showcases the state-of-the-art technology and concepts utilized in the oil and gas industry to academia; works with the Regions in developing a regional program of distinguished lectures; encourages lecturers to develop their presentations into proposals for Special Publications or into manuscripts to be submitted to the Bulletin; works with the Education Committee in encouraging lecturers to develop their presentations into workshops; works with other professional societies, such as SPE, SPWLA, SEG, and EAGE, in sponsoring inter-society distinguished lecturers.

Matthew David Jackson Matthew David Jackson Chair 2014-2017 Imperial College
R. Craig Shipp R. Craig Shipp Chair 2014-2017 Shell International E&P Inc
Peter Mark Lloyd Peter Mark Lloyd Executive Committee Liaison 2015-2017 Asia Pacific Training Ltd.
Vaughn Grant Thompson Vaughn Grant Thompson Committee Manager 2015-2018 California Resources Corporation
Susan Smith Nash Susan Smith Nash Staff Liaison 2016-2099 AAPG
Susie Nolen Susie Nolen Staff Liaison 2016-2099 AAPG Administration and Programs
April Stuart April Stuart Staff Liaison 2016-2099 AAPG Foundation
Janok P. Bhattacharya MEMBER 2016-2019 McMaster University
Harris Scott Cander MEMBER 2016-2019 BP America
Jose Miguel De Armas Pedraza MEMBER 2015-2018 Atlantica Energy International
Christopher Frank Elders MEMBER 2016-2019 Curtin University
Katherine Anne Giles MEMBER 2015-2018 University of Texas at El Paso
Thomas Edward Hearon, IV MEMBER 2015-2018 ConocoPhillips
Christopher Aiden-Lee Jackson MEMBER 2015-2018 Imperial College
Jeroen Antonius Kenter MEMBER 2016-2019 Independent Consultant Carbonate Reservoir Characterization
Stephen Ernest Laubach MEMBER 2015-2018 The University of Texas at Austin
Timothy Frost Lawton MEMBER 2016-2019 Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico
Ole J. Martinsen MEMBER 2015-2018 Statoil ASA
Martin A. Perlmutter MEMBER 2016-2019 Chevron
Greg Schoenborn MEMBER 2016-2019 Chevron
Toni Simo MEMBER 2016-2019 ExxonMobil Corporation
Mark David Sonnenfeld MEMBER 2016-2019 Whiting Petroleum Corp.
Carl Kristian Steffensen MEMBER 2016-2019 BP America Inc
Kevin G. Taylor MEMBER 2015-2018 University of Manchester
Lisa M. Towery MEMBER 2015-2018 BP

Follow the Distinguished Lecture program