Ready to buy or
need assistance?
Contact Us
1-800-364-2274

Distinguished Lecture Committee

The function of the Distinguished Lecture Committee is to select lecturers and instructors speaking on important and timely geoscientific topics that provide knowledge transfer between the Association, affiliated societies, and academia and serve the educational needs of its members by providing outstanding lectures. To reach these goals the Distinguished Lecture Committee identifies topics that support science-based business decisions; showcases the state-of-the-art technology and concepts utilized in the oil and gas industry to academia; works with the Regions in developing a regional program of distinguished lectures; encourages lecturers to develop their presentations into proposals for Special Publications or into manuscripts to be submitted to the Bulletin; works with the Education Committee in encouraging lecturers to develop their presentations into workshops; works with other professional societies, such as SPE, SPWLA, SEG, and EAGE, in sponsoring inter-society distinguished lecturers.

Janok P. Bhattacharya Janok P. Bhattacharya Co-Chair 2017-2020 McMaster
Kitty Lou Milliken Kitty Lou Milliken Co-Chair 2017-2020 Bureu of Economic Geology
Kitty Lou Milliken Kitty Lou Milliken Co-Chair 2017-2020 Bureu of Economic Geology
Harris Scott Cander Committee Member 2019-2022 Marathon Oil Company
Christopher Frank Elders, PhD Committee Member 2019-2022 na
Marsha Whitlock French Committee Member 2019-2022
Julia Fiona Wells Gale Committee Member 2019-2022 University of Texas at Austin
Katherine Anne Giles Committee Member 2018-2021 University of Texas at El Paso
Thomas Edward Hearon, IV Committee Member 2018-2021 EOG Resources
Stephen Ernest Laubach Committee Member 2018-2021 The University of Texas at Austin
Timothy Frost Lawton, PhD Committee Member 2019-2022 Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Martin A. Perlmutter Committee Member 2019-2022 Balex Technologies
R. Craig Shipp, Ph.D.,P.G. Committee Member 2019-2022
Toni Simo Committee Member 2019-2022 ExxonMobil Corporation
Mark David Sonnenfeld Committee Member 2019-2022 Cimarex
Carl Kristian Steffensen Committee Member 2019-2022 Equinor
Kevin G. Taylor Committee Member 2018-2021 University of Manchester
Lisa M. Towery Committee Member 2018-2021 BP
Julia Smith Wellner Committee Member 2017-2020 University of Houston
Tongwei Zhang Committee Member 2019-2022 Bureau of Economic Geology
Robert Charles Shoup Executive Committee Liaison 2019-2020
Heather Hodges Staff Liaison 2018-2099 AAPG
Susie Nolen Staff Liaison 2017-2099 AAPG

Follow the Distinguished Lecture program