20 October, 2021 Salzburg Salzburg Austria

Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives

19-20 October 2021
  |  
Salzburg, Austria

Join us in Salzburg, the “castle of salt” and cradle of Mozart and Doppler, for a meeting aimed at bringing together different perspectives in the science of evaporite basins: from their formation to their deformation, from description and characterization to modelling. Exploratory success in evaporite-rich basins worldwide has depended on the role of evaporites as a deformable substrate, as a seal, or even as a good thermal conductor. The aim of this workshop is to improve our understanding and predictive ability by addressing evaporite systems in an integrated manner, all the way from precipitation to structuration, and exploring the multiple properties of evaporite sequences. The pre- and post-meeting field trips will also explore the salt mining heritage of the region, first exploited by the Celts 3500 years ago, and the salt-related structures of the Northern Calcareous Alps.

Topic List:
  • Evaporite sequences (sedimentology+stratigraphy+diagenesis)
  • Deposition and diagenesis around salt bodies
  • Salt giants
  • Salt tectonics
  • Evaporites in petroleum systems
  • Deep biosphere associated to evaporites deposits
  • Engineering and evaporites
  • Geophysical characterization of evaporites
  • Modelling of evaporite processes
Featured Speakers
  • Giovanni Aloisi - University of Paris (Head of the European Salt Giant Project)
  • Kathleen Benison - University of West Virginia (Salt Sedimentology)
  • Angelo Camerlenghi - National Institute of Oceanography and Applied Geophysics - OGS Trieste, Italy
  • Michael Hudec - University of Texas at Austin (Salt Tectonics)
  • Gabor Tari - OMV (Salt Tectonics & Petroleum Systems)
  • Terry McGenity - University of Essex (Deep Biosphere & Evaporites)
  • Brian Pratt - University of Saskatchewan (Evaporite Sedimentology & Earthquakes)
  • Naiara Fernandez - University of Texas Austin (Modelling)
  • Maria Nikolanikou - University of Texas Austin (Modelling)
  • Janos Urai - University RWTH Aachen (Salt tectonics & Microstructures)
  • Bettina Wittke - WBI GmbH (Engineering)
  • Martin Wittke - WBI GmbH (Engineering)
  • Zoë Cumberpatch - University of Manchester (Salt Tectonics & Sedimentation)
  • Clara Abu - Schlumberger (Geophysics)
  • Tim Lowenstein - Binghamton University (Evaporite Sedimentology & Low Temperature Geochemistry)

Expand Program [ + ] Collapse Program [ - ]

6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day1

19 October 2021

8:00 AM - 8:55 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Registration

Registration and Arrival Coffee

8:55 AM - 9:00 AM
Welcome from the Chairman

Opening of the Workshop

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Salt Tectonics and Petroleum Systems: A Brief Overview

Gabor Tari

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Charlotte Schreiber: In Memoriam

Benison

9:40 AM - 10:20 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Break 1

Morning Coffee Break - Posters

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Room A Day 1 Session 1

Session 1: Deposition of Evaporites

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Room B Day 1 Session

Session 1: Salt Tectonics 1

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Keynote Address: Salt Deformation and Fluid Flow in Tectonic Deformation and in Engineered Structures: Natural Laboratories, Analogue and Numerical Models, Rheology and Microstructural Evolution: Towards a Unified Model

Janos Urai

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Keynote Address: Deformation of Evaporites as a Proxy for Syndepositional Seismic Activity

Brian Pratt

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Structural Control of “Dehydratites” Deposition?

Eric C. Gaucher

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Small-Scale Deformation Beneath Salt Sheets

Mark Rowan

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Sabkha Truncation Surfaces of an Ancient Playa System (Keuper, Germany)

Christoph Leitner

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Emplacement Mechanisms of Evaporite Mélanges: Conceptual Models and Application to the Northern Calcareous Alps

Franz Neubauer

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Triangle Zones and the Role of Salt for Their Formation
Christoph von Hagke
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
In-Situ LA-ICP-MS U- Pb Analysis of Anhydrites From the Keuper Group (Germany)

Aratz Beranoaguirre

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Integrating Different Scales Into Salt Exploration and Modelling: Examples From Salt Cavern Construction, Operation and Abandonment

Alexander Raith

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Modern Halite Deposition in the Dead Sea as Modern Analog for Past Deep Hypersaline Basins

Ido Sirota

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Salt pillows and salt-cored anticlines driven by progradational loading as key structures for underground geological storage. Applications to the Hontomín pilot plant (Northern Spain)

Adrià Ramos

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Late Triassic-Early Jurassic Syn-Rift Atlantic Series: Evidence of Continental Deposition Environment (Berrechid Sub-Basin, Morocco)

Soukaina Ajrhough

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Lunch

Lunch Break

12:40 PM - 1:40 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Room b Session 2

Session 2: Engineering & Modelling

12:40 PM - 1:40 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Room A Session 2

Session 2: Geochemistry

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Keynote Address: The Geochemical Riddle of Mediterranean Low-Salinity Gypsum Deposits

Giovanni Aloisi

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Keynote Address: Geomechanical Stress and Pore Pressure in Mudrocks Bounding Salt Systems

Maria Nikolinakou

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Numerical Models of Clinoforms Prograding Across a Mobile Substratum

Martin Schöpfer

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Using Evaporites as an Archive for Past Seawater Mg Isotope Composition: Step 1 - Understanding the Modern

Netta Shalev

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Multiple-Point Geostatistical Simulation of Salt Concentrations

Robert Marschallinger

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Microbial-Mediated Limestone of the Calcare Di Base Member and Paleo-Environmental Implications From the Northern Caltanissetta Basin, Sicily (IT)

Athina Tzevahirtzian

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Insights in Gravity Driven Salt Tectonics From Computational Models

Tobias Baumann

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Petrographical, Mineralogical and Geochemical Signatures of Sulphate Bearing Caprocks and Their Unaltered Permian and Triassic Equivalents

Alja Sassnowski

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
The Late Miocene Mediterranean Salt Giant From a Molecular Fossil Perspective

Marcello Natalicchio

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Novel Applications of Geomechanical Modelling in Regions Influenced by Salt Tectonics

Dan Roberts

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Deep Sea Brine Diffusion With Seawater

Zoltan Unger

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Reconstruction of a Salt Diapir Evolution Using Geomechanical Modelling and Sequential Kinematic Restoration

Jean van der Liden d'Hoogvorst

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Break 2

Afternoon Coffee Break

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Room B Session 3

Session 3: Salt Tectonics 2

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 1 Room A Session 3

Session 3: Deep Biosphere

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Keynote Address: Minibasin Subsidence, Mobility and Obstruction: Observations From Seismic Data and Numerical Modelling
Naiara Fernandez
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Keynote Address: Life in Salt
Terrence McGenity
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Oligocene Sedimentation Controlled by the Interaction Between Regional Tectonics, Salt Tectonics and Climate in the Digne Region (Southwestern Alps, France)
Alexandre Hamon
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Evaporites of the Atacama Desert as an Analog Model of the Last Refugia for Life on Mars
Armando Azua Bustos
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Impact of salt tectonics on the slope morphology of a modern carbonate platform (Saudi Arabia, N Red Sea)
Alexander Petrovic
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Haloarchaea in Halite: Protection Against Radiation, Adaptations to Entombment, and Effects on Crystals Size
Maria Magliulo
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Kinematic Interaction Between Stratigraphically Discrete Salt Layers; The Structural Evolution of the Corrib Gas Field, Offshore NW Ireland

Conor O'Sillivan

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
The Microbiological Content of Messinian Gypsum: Paleonvironmental Implications
Francesco Dela Pierre
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
Interactions Between Crustal Contraction and Gravity-Driven Salt Tectonics Offshore Algeria

Virginie Gaullier

5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
The Biogeochemical Sulfur Cycle During the Formation of the Mediterranean Salt Giant
Laetitia Guibourdenche
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2

20 October 2021

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Break 1

Coffee - Posters

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Room B Session 1

Session 1: Salt Tectonics 3

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Room A Session 1

Session 1: Evaporite Basins & Paleogeography 1

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Reconstructing the Development of Salt Structures in the Margin of a Shortened Carbonate Rich Basin; Subalpine Chains of Southeast France
Samuel Brooke-Barnett
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Geochemical Constrains on the Origin of the Aptian Salt in the Proximal Domain of the West African Margin

Alexandre Pichat

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Coupling Crustal-Scale Rift Architecture With Passive Margin Salt Tectonics: A Geodynamic Modelling Approach
Leonardo Muniz Pichel
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Calculation of Salt Basin Depth and Temperature Using Fluid Inclusions in Halite From the Middle Miocene (Badenian) Salts From the Carpathian Area

A. R. Galamay

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Salt Tectonics Outcrops and 3D Drone Images From the Sivas Basin (Turkey) Compared to High-Resolution Seismic Lines in the GOM and B32 Angola
Jean-Claude Ringenbach
9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Late Paleozoic-Mesozoic Evaporites in the Circum-Adriatic Region and Their Impact on the Deformation Styles and Hydrocarbon Prospectivity

Paolo Pace

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Was Zechstein Basin in Poland Just Large “Hole in the Ground”? – New Extensional Model Based on Reinterpreted Regional Seismic Data

Piotr Krzywiec

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Sureste Basin Exploration Revival Through Improved Salt Imaging
Karyna Rodriguez
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
The Forgotten Salt Basin: Sivas Basin, Turkey
Jean Paul Callot
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Improved Imaging of Late Miocene (Messinian) to Plio-Quaternary Units in the Algero-Balearic Basin
Simon Blondel
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives Day 2 Break 2
Morning Coffee Break - Posters
10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives Day 2 Room B Session 2
Session 2: Salt Tectonics 4
10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives Day 2 Room A Session 2
Session 2: Messinian & Other Basins
11:00 AM - 11:20 PM
Keynote Address: Contrasting Styles of Salt-Tectonic Processes in the Ionian Fold and Thrust Belt (NW Greece and S Albania)

Juan Ignacio Soto

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Keynote Address: Overview of the Distribution of Messinian Salts in the Mediterranean Basin
Angelo Camerlenghi
11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Hidden Salt Tectonics in Alpine Fold Belts: Atlas, Pyrenees, and Iberian Ranges

Jaume Vergés

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
87Sr/86Sr Isotope Variability of the Sicilian Upper Gypsum Cycles: Towards a Unifying Scenario for the Lago-Mare Phase of the Messinian Salinity Crisis?

Federico Andreetto

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
The South Pyrenean Potash Basin as an Analog for the MSC

Luis Gibert

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Age of Salt and the Timing of the Baicoi Salt Diapirism in the Bend Zone Segment of the Carpathian Fold and Thrust Belt, Romania

Zsolt Schleder

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
When Salt Hits the Wall - The Behaviour of Messinian Evaporites at the Southern Edge of the Eratosthenes Continental Block

Stefaan Van Simaeys

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Inputs of the Morphology and the Structural Geometry for the Evolution of Northern Tunisian Salt Diapirs

Islem Neffati

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
Understanding Salt Tectonics in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea

Jimmy Moneron

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
Highlights on Salt Tectonics in the Sørvestsnaget Basin, SW Barents Sea

Gaia Travan

12:40 PM - 2:20 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives Day 2 Break 3

Lunch Break - Posters

12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Room B Session 3

Session 3: Salt Tectonics 5

12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Room A Session 3

Session 3: Salt Giants

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Keystone Address: A Critical Review of Models for Deposition of the Louann Salt, and Implications for Gulf of Mexico Evolution

Michael Hudec

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Links Between Basement Shape, Salt Tectonics and the Cenozoic Contractional Deformation in the Southeastern Zagros Fold Belt

Ralph Hinsch

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Relation Between Rifting, Salt Tectonics and Alpine Compression in the Subalpine Fold-And-Thrust Belt (France)

Naïm Célini

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
The Demise of a ‘Salt Giant’ Driven by Uplift and Thermal Dissolution

Chris Kirkham

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Subduction, Rifting and the Global Salt Cycle

Hans K. Johnsen

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Minibasins Upside Down – Salt Tectonics in the Northern Calcareous Alps of Western Austria (Karwendel Mountains)

Hugo Ortner

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Desiccation and Salinization: The Equivocal Data of Sealevel Drawdown and Salt Deposition in the SE Mediterranean Sea
Yossi Mart
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Structure and Origin of a Jurassic Allochthonous Salt Body: Salt Tongue vs Olistostrome (Wurzeralm, Northern Calcareous Alps, Austria)

Maditha Kurz

3:40 PM - 4:10 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Break 3

Afternoon Coffee Break - Posters

3:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Room B Session 4

Session 4: Evaporite Basins & Paleogeography 2

3:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Evaporite Processes and Systems: Integrating Perspectives - Day 2 Room A Session 4

Session 4: Diagenesis

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Discovery of a Rhetian Age in the Series of the Eastern Margin of the Atlantic Rift (Berrechid Sub-Basin, Morocco)

Houssaine Boutarouine

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Anhydrite Fabrics and Diagenetic Patterns of Anhydrites in the Asmari Formation, Zagros Foreland Basin, SW Iran

Amin Omidpour

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Bipyramidal Quartz and Aragonite Crystals in the Saline Keuper Facies of the Iberian Basin (Spain): Unravelling the Basin Evolution

Maria J. Herrero

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
A Warmer Mediterranean at the End of the Messinian Salinity Crisis?

Luliana Vasiliev

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Diagenetic History of Turonian-Maastrichtian Kawagarh Formation, Attock Hazara Fold and Thrust Belt, Northwestern Lesser Himalayas, Pakistan

Saif Ur Rehman

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Permian and Triassic Evaporites of Peru: Implications for Palaegeographical and Tectonic Reconstruction of the Western Gondwana During the Late Permian-Early Jurassic

Emilio Carillo

Posters Show Details [ + ]Hide Details [ - ]

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Halokinetic Sequences Adjacent to the Paskhand Salt Diapir, Eastern Fars Region, Iran

Adineh

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM
Mesozoic to Cenozoic multiphase salt mobilization in the Baltic Sea sector of the northeast North German Basin

Ahlrichs

8:14 AM - 9:14 AM
Messinian Evaporites From the North Calabria Crotone Basin: Microfacies, Diagenetic Analysis and Climatic Implications

Borrelli

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the West Alboran Basin: Planktic and Benthic Foraminifera Record From ODP Site 976B

Bulian

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM
Southwestern Alps: The Importance of Inherited Salt Tectonics

Callot

8:25 AM - 9:25 AM
Sedimentary Evolution of Late Triassic Evaporites in the Andean-Amazonian Foreland of Peru and Brazil: Implications on Sequence Stratigraphy in Salt Giants and Climatic Conditions During Norian and Rhaetian

Carrillo

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
From the Barre De Chine Megaflap to the Vélodrome Minibasin: History of Allochtonous Salt Sheets in the Subalpine Fold-And-Thrust Belt (France)

Célini

8:35 AM - 9:35 AM
Pre-Orogenic Diapirs and Extrusive Salt Sheets. Southern Subalpine Chains, Haute Provence, France Effects of Precursor Halokinetic Strucutres in the Evolution of a Fold and Thrust Belt.

Csicsek

8:40 AM - 9:40 AM
The Settling of Tunisian Diapirs: A Synthesis

Deffontaines

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Enterolithic Structures in Evaporites: A New Model of Formation

Escavy

8:50 AM - 9:50 AM
Co-Development of Ramp Syncline Basins and Fluid Escape Pipes as a Record of Salt-Detached Gravity Gliding in the Eastern Mediterranean

Evans

8:55 AM - 9:55 AM
Salt Tectonic in the Western Subalpine Foreland Basin of Haute Provence? A 3D Geometrical Modelling Approach

Faure

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
How to Constrain the Early to Late Tectonic History of an Evaporite Body? The Hallstatt Case, Austria

Neubauer

9:05 AM - 10:05 AM
Dating of Polyhalite and Langbeinite: Results From German Zechstein and Its Tectonic Implications

Neubauer

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM
Salt Exploitation From Prehistory Until the Industrialization in Balkans

Pandzic

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Depositional Model of the Aptian Evaporites Along the Proximal Domain of the West African Margin

Pichat

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM
The Messinian Salinity Crisis (MSC) Deposits in the Balearic Promontory: An Undeformed Analog of the MSC Sicilian Basins

Raad

9:25 AM - 10:25 AM
Surface Deformation Patterns of Active Salt-Diapirs in the SE Zagros Mountains (Iran) From Persistent Scatterer Interferometry (PSI) Using Sentinel-1 Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Data

Rieger

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
the Perched Synclines of Central Tunisia: An Example of Diapir Rise – Fall – Rise Illustrated by Field, Seismic, and Experimental Data

Sebai

9:35 AM - 10:35 AM
Magnesioriebeckite and Aegirine Rocks in Hormuz Salt Diapiric Complex in Gahkom Area (Fold-Trust Zagros, Iran)

Shahri

9:40 AM - 10:40 AM
Seasonal Halite Deposition Under Shallowing Lake Level Conditions

Sirota

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Analogue Modelling of Salt Tectonics in the Sørvestsnaget Basin, SW Barents Sea: Effect of Cenozoic Sedimentation and Paleogeography.

Travan

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM
Lithostratigraphic Mapping of Halokinetic Successions in a Carbonate Basin Using High Resolution Aeromagnetic Surveys Combined With Soil and Drillhole Geochemistry

Twigg

9:55 AM - 10:55 AM
Spontaneous Formation of Transcurrent Structures Above Salt: An Analogue Modeling Approach

Vendeville

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Gravity Gliding vs. Gravity Spreading – a New Experimental Apparatus to Model Salt Tectonics in Extensional Basins

Warsitzka

10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
Influence of Caprock on the Growth Dynamics of Salt Diapirs in the Southeastern Zagros Mountains, Iran

Závada

 

Pre and post conference field trips are being scheduled to the Alpine Salt mines and their surroundings. Participants will be able to register but please note spaces are limited.


 

Imlauer Hotel Pitter Salzburg
Rainerstraße 6
Salzburg A-5020
Austria
+43 662 889780
Salzburg, Austria - Imlauer Hotel Pitter Salzburg, Austria - Imlauer Hotel Pitter New Date 55507 Imlauer Hotel Pitter Salzburg

€725
€725
Expires on
20 October, 2021
Delegate Non-Member Fee
€620
€620
Expires on
20 October, 2021
Delegate Member* Fee
€290
€290
Expires on
20 October, 2021
Retired/Open to Work Fee
€388
€388
Expires on
20 October, 2021
Young Professional Fee
€460
€460
Expires on
20 October, 2021
Academic Fee
€180
€180
Expires on
20 October, 2021
Student Fee
€420
€420
Expires on
15 April, 2021
Speaker Fee
Note: Prices do not include local VAT
VAT will be applied at the end of the registration process.

* AAPG and Affiliated Societies

 

Oscar Fernandez Oscar Fernandez Chair Univiersity of Vienna, Austria
Christoph Leitner Christoph Leitner Chair iC consulenten & University of Salzburg, Austria
Giovanni Aloisi Giovanni Aloisi Committee Member University of Paris, France
Kathleen Counter Benison Kathleen Benison Committee Member West Virginia University, USA
Adam Bere Adam Bere Committee Member Rockfield Ltd., UK
Claudia Bertoni Claudia Bertoni Committee Member University of Oxford, England (U.K.)
Angelo Camerlenghi Angelo Camerlenghi Committee Member National Institute of Oceanography and Applied Geophysics - OGS Trieste, Italy
Joan Francesc Flinch PhD Joan Flinch PhD Committee Member Repsol, Spain
Virginie Gaullier, PhD Virginie Gaullier Committee Member Professeur des Universités, University of Lille, France
Hans-Jürgen Gawlick Hans-Jürgen Gawlick Committee Member University of Leoben, Austria
Pablo Granado Pablo Granado Committee Member Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Soraya Heuss-Aßbichler Soraya Heuss-Aßbichler Committee Member University of Munich , Germany
Michael R. Hudec Michael Hudec Committee Member University of Texas at Austin, USA
Hans-Gert Linzer, PhD Hans-Gert Linzer Committee Member Geology Expert, RAG Exploration & Production GmbH, Austria
Johanna Lofi Johanna Lofi Committee Member University of Montpellier, France
Berta Lopez-Mir Berta Lopez-Mir Committee Member Research Geologist, Instituto Geológico y Minero de España, Spain
Tim Lowenstein Tim Lowenstein Committee Member Binghamton University, USA
Adriana Mantilla Pimiento Adriana Mantilla Pimiento Committee Member Geothermal Exploration Projects Lead, REBI S.L, Spain
Terence McGenity Terence McGenity Committee Member University of Essex, UK
Franz Neubauer, PhD Franz Neubauer Committee Member University of Salzburg, Austria
Tadeusz Marek Peryt Tadeusz Peryt Committee Member Prof. dr hab., Panstwowy Inst Geologiczny - Panstwowy Instytut Badawczy, Poland
Brian Pratt Brian Pratt Committee Member Professor, Dept. of Geological Sciences; University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Jean-Claude  Ringenbach Jean-Claude Ringenbach Committee Member Senior Advisor in Structural Geology, Total s.a., France
Clara Rodriguez Clara Rodriguez Committee Member Petronas, UK
Karyna Rodriguez Karyna Rodriguez Committee Member VP Global New Ventures, Searcher Seismic, UK
Martin Schöpfer Martin Schöpfer Committee Member University of Wien , Austria
Juan I. Soto Juan Soto Committee Member Bureau of Economic Geology (University of Texas at Austin), USA
Michael Strugale, P.G. Michael Strugale Committee Member Reservoir Geologist, University of Oxford & Petrobras, UK
Gabor Tari Gabor Tari Committee Member Group Chief Geologist, OMV Upstream, Austria
Janos Urai Janos Urai Committee Member RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Heijnderik W. van Gent Heijnderik van Gent Committee Member Netherlands (Holland)
Stefaan Van Simaeys Stefaan Van Simaeys Committee Member Exxon (London), UK
Martin Wittke Martin Wittke Committee Member WBI (Wittke Beratende Ingenieure), Germany
Walter Wittke Walter Wittke Committee Member WBI (Wittke Beratende Ingenieure) , Germany
Bettina Wittke Bettina Wittke Committee Member WBI (Wittke Beratende Ingenieure), Germany
Prokop Zavada Prokop Zavada Committee Member Institute of Geophysics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Marcello Natalicchio Marcello Natalicchio Committee Member Professor, University of Torino, Italy, Italy
Francesco Dela Pierre Francesco Dela Pierre Committee Member Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Torino (Italy), Italy
Maria J. Herrero-Fernandez Maria Herrero-Fernandez Committee Member Universidad Complutnse, Spain

 

Events Manager +44 (0) 203 962 4468
Desktop /Portals/0/PackFlashItemImages/WebReady/diaz-marta.jpg?width=75&quality=90&encoder=freeimage&progressive=true 37979 Marta Diaz

Comments (1)

abstract
Dear Org.Committe :-) Shall I resend the previously submitted Abstract? Regards zoltan unger
1/6/2021 7:23:51 AM

What Can I Do?

Add Item

Enter Notes:
 
* You must be logged in to name and customize your collection.
Recommend Recommend
Printable Version Printable Version Email to a friend Email to a friend


AAPG Non-endorsement Policy

The American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) does not endorse or recommend any products and services that may be cited, used or discussed in AAPG publications or in presentations at events associated with AAPG.