Explorer Live in Five (Episode 4)

  |  

 

Who Should Attend
Objectives

We provide a field-based analysis of the range and variation in deep-water siliciclastic conventional petroleum reservoirs. This presentation explores new themes in petroleum reservoir research and applications, as well as approaches to classic reservoir challenges and how they’re being addressed today. We explain why these technical challenges are relevant to exploration, appraisal and development drilling programs. This analysis questions the turbidite reservoir paradigm established since the 1960s and provides a route to modern solutions:

  • What is the range & variability in the types of deep-water clastic conventional petroleum reservoirs?
  • What are the key factors determining sediment distribution patterns in the deep sea?
  • How can first principles of deep-water sedimentology and stratigraphy be used to a company’s advantage when determining depositional environment, and, in turn, bulk rock volume, net to gross and porosity as part of the original oil in place equation?
  • What is the role played by sedimentary routing systems in determining the overall quality of deep-water turbidite reservoirs?
  • How can we as an industry simultaneously and at various scales observe sediment gravity flows and their deposits to inform business decisions?
Course Content

Back by Popular Demand; this course is identical to the one AAPG Asia Pacific presented 13-14 April 2021 and the one presented by AAPG Latin America and Caribbean 16 March 2021.

Modern outcrops and subsurface data sets provide a mapping opportunity to characterize deep-water depositional systems from shelf edge to basin plain. This includes observations of the grain- to basin-scale framework and key stratigraphic surfaces that subdivide the basin-fill. Analysis from recent mapping campaigns (2009-2020) from over 20 stratigraphic intervals in the Americas, Europe and Asia-Pacific yields the following insights.

(1) The range and variability in deep-water siliciclastic conventional petroleum reservoirs includes deposits resulting from transport and deposition via fluid turbulence, matrix strength and a combination of those two mechanisms.

(2) Sediment distribution patterns in the deep sea are controlled by several key factors including various aspects of grain size and sediment volume, gradient, accommodation and overall basin type.

(3) Sub-bed-scale, semi-quantitative analysis of sedimentary fabric ratios commonly gleaned from core and image logs reveals critical information on bulk rock volume, net:gross and porosity to help determine stock tank original oil in place (STOOIP).

(4) Sedimentary provenance and source-to-sink routing systems are intimately linked to overall reservoir presence and reservoir quality in fine-grained turbidite reservoirs.

(5) Downslope sediment gravity flow behavior can be used to calibrate and understand the predictive attributes in deep-water reservoir type from canyon head to basin plain.

Field Seminar Location

The trip will consist of two main stops:

  1. Holcim Quarry; Fort Collins, CO: Examine Niobrara Formation and Codell Sandstone
  2. Cemex Quarry; Lyons, CO: Examine Niobrara Formation stratigraphy & discuss fracture systems

Transportation will depart from the Denver Convention Center at 8:00am and return at 5:00pm

Fee:
$250 per person
Includes:
Field Trip Guidebook
Transportation
Lunch

 

Xavier Ravi Moonan Xavier Moonan Chair Exploration Manager and Senior Geoscientist, Touchstone Exploration, Trinidad Tobago
Xavier Ravi Moonan Xavier Moonan Chair Exploration Manager and Senior Geoscientist, Touchstone Exploration, Trinidad Tobago
Xavier Ravi Moonan Xavier Moonan Chair Exploration Manager and Senior Geoscientist, Touchstone Exploration, Trinidad Tobago
Steven Loring Veal Steven Veal Committee Director USA
Jonathan M. Brady Jonathan Brady Council Member Geologist - PG, CPG, USA
Joseph Carl Fiduk, PhD Joseph Fiduk Council Member Fiduk Consulting, LLC, USA
Ronald Blake Meers Ronald Meers Council Member Consultant, USA
Sarah G. Stanley Sarah Stanley Council Member Mrs., Geophysical Insights, USA
Mary Louise Van Der Loop Mary Van Der Loop Council Member Sanctuary Oaks Consultants Int'l, USA
Ralph Wayne Baird Ralph Baird Alternate Council Member Founder/President, Baird Petrophysical International, USA
Bruce A. Falkenstein Bruce Falkenstein Alternate Council Member Consultant, USA
Jon Brenizer Jon Brenizer Council Member Senior Geologist, Devon Energy, USA
Donald G. Burdick Donald Burdick Council Member CEO, Olifant Energy, USA
Michael Joseph Bone Michael Bone Alternate Council Member Geologist, USA
Douglas Vincent Davis, Jr. Douglas Davis Jr. Alternate Council Member Consulting Geologist, D-EX Production Co., USA
Nathan Alan Randolph Nathan Randolph Vice President Geologist, Pablo Energy II, LLC, USA
Peter Dekker Peter Dekker Council Member Chief Geophysicist, PetroSA, South Africa
Michael McWalter Michael McWalter Council Member Special Advisor, Oil Search Ltd , Papua New Guinea
Johannes Alvarez Johannes Alvarez Program Chair Chevron, USA
Stephanie Perry Stephanie Perry Program Chair Chief Petrophysical Advisor, GeoMark Research, USA
Scott W. Singleton Scott Singleton Program Chair Independence Resources Management, USA
Katerina Yared Katerina Yared Program Chair Elect Petrophysicist P.G. PMP, SM Energy, USA
John Richard Hogg John Hogg Council Member Skybattle Resources Ltd., Skybattle Resources Ltd., Canada
Robert Archer Hull Robert Hull Theme Chair Consultant, USA
Craig Cipolla Craig Cipolla Theme Chair Hess Corporation , USA
Alejandro Lerza Alejandro Lerza Theme Chair Chevron, Argentina
Luis  Baez Luis Baez Theme Chair Shell Exploration and Production Company, USA
Jayne Alexandra Sloan Jayne Sloan Theme Chair Geologist, Centennial Resource Development, USA
Brian W. Driskill Brian Driskill Theme Chair Shell Exploration and Production Co., USA
Isaac Aviles Isaac Aviles Theme Chair Schlumberger, USA
Baosheng Liang Baosheng Liang Theme Chair Research Scientist, Chevron Energy Tech. Co., USA
Michael P. Ashby Michael Ashby Theme Chair Devon, USA
Felipe Bayón Felipe Bayón Honorary Chair Ecopetrol
Douglas Nelson Valleau Douglas Valleau Theme Chair President, Strategia Innovation & Technology Advisors. LLc, USA
Victor H. Vega Victor Vega General Chair Exploration Business Development Manager, Frontera Energy, USA
David William Hume David Hume Theme Chair Business Development , Independent Consultant, USA
Elsa Jeanneth Jaimes Elsa Jaimes General Vice Chair Ecopetrol, Colombia
Matthew Troy Poole Matthew Poole Theme Chair Shell Exploration and Production, USA
Carlos Macellari, PhD Carlos Macellari Technical Program Co-Chair Consultant, Spain
Didi Mey Ooi Didi Ooi Theme Chair Occidental Petroleum, USA
Andrew  Munoz Andrew Munoz Theme Chair Ensign Natural Resources, USA
Tomas Villamil, PhD Tomas Villamil Technical Program Co-Chair C&C Energy, Colombia
Miguel Ramirez Miguel Ramirez Judging Chair Consultant, USA
Andrew Jude Lewis Andrew Lewis Theme Chair Technology Manager, Fairfield Geotechnologies, USA
Leonardo Jimenez Leonardo Jimenez Field Trip Chair Ecopetrol S.A., Colombia
Marianne  Rauch Marianne Rauch Theme Chair Principal Technical Advisor, multi client onshore, TGS, USA
Carlos Molinares-Blanco Carlos Molinares-Blanco Short Course Chair Exploration Geophysicist, SierraCol Energy, Colombia
Orlando Jose Teran Orlando Teran Theme Chair Ovintiv, USA
Ahmad Ghassemi Ahmad Ghassemi Theme Chair The University of Oklahoma, USA
Yunhui Tan Yunhui Tan Theme Chair USA
Ruiting Wu Ruiting Wu Theme Chair Chevron
Mohit Khanna, PhD Mohit Khanna Council Member Dr, Jersey Oil & Gas, UK
Deepak Gokaraju Deepak Gokaraju Theme Chair Meta Rock Lab, USA
Craig Barrie Craig Barrie Theme Chair Applied Petroleum Technology, USA
Jason Jweda Jason Jweda Theme Chair ConocoPhillips, USA
Liang Xu Liang Xu Theme Chair Evonik
Wei Wang Wei Wang Theme Chair Chevron
Birol Dindoruk Birol Dindoruk Theme Chair University of Houston
Sebastien F. Matringe Sebastien Matringe Theme Chair Hess Corporation, USA
Bin Yuan Bin Yuan Theme Chair China University of Petroleum
Yongshe Liu Yongshe Liu Theme Chair ConocoPhillips
Enrique Velasquez Enrique Velasquez Local Programs Chair President 2020-2021, ACGGP, Colombia
George Koperna George Koperna Theme Chair Advanced Resources Int'l Inc, USA
Hosein Kalaei Hosein Kalaei Theme Chair ConocoPhillips
Paula Marcela Ramirez Paula Ramirez Student Activities Co-Chair SierraCol Energy Colombia, Colombia
Amit Singh Amit Singh Theme Chair Chevron
Gabriel  Wilkinson Gabriel Wilkinson Student Activities Co-Chair Independent, Venezuela
Laura Alejandra Becerra Silva Laura Alejandra Becerra Silva Young Professionals Activities Co-Chair Geologist Engineer, ACGGP, Colombia
Denise Benoit Denise Benoit Theme Chair Halliburton
Amrit Mahendra Cooblal Amrit Cooblal Young Professionals Activities Co-Chair Graduate Geoscientist, BHP, Trinidad Tobago
Susan Howes Susan Howes Theme Chair Subsurface Consultants & Associates, LLC, USA
Alexsandra  Martinez Alexsandra Martinez Theme Chair DeGolyer and MacNaughton, USA
Mayra Liseth Vargas Mayra Vargas AAPG Women's Network Liason Geologist, Shell, Colombia
Andrea Lopez Andrea Lopez Student-YP Leadership Summit Chair Total Energies
Katie Essary Katie Essary Theme Chair Chevron, USA
Andrei Belopolsky Andrei Belopolsky Technical Program Theme Chair Senior Exploration Advisor, Suriname Offshore Exploration, TotalEnergies, USA
Autumn Shannon Autumn Shannon Theme Chair Marathon Oil, USA
Juan Pablo Lovecchio Juan Lovecchio Technical Program Theme Chair YPF, Argentina
Andres Roberto Mora Bohorquez Andres Mora Bohorquez Technical Program Theme Chair Ecopetrol - ICP, Colombia
Gonzalo A. Zamora Valcarce Gonzalo Zamora Valcarce Technical Program Theme Chair Structural Geology Manager, Repsol, Spain
Oscar Fernandez Oscar Fernandez Chair Univiersity of Vienna, Austria
Stephen A. Sonnenberg Stephen Sonnenberg General Chair Professor, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Uaapi  Utjavari Uaapi Utjavari Chair VP exploration Africa Region , Azinam Limited, Namibia
Andras  Nemeth Andras Nemeth Co-Chair Exploration project manager, MOL, Hungary
Keith Chan Keith Chan Convener Exploration Geoscientist, Regional Ventures (APAC), Shell Malaysia Limited, Malaysia
Flavio Feijo Flavio Feijo Council Member Geologist, Independent, Brazil
Julie Ellen Shemeta Julie Shemeta SEG General Chair MEQ Geo Inc. , USA
Ian Troth Ian Troth Technical Program Theme Chair Equinor, Brazil
Christoph Leitner Christoph Leitner Chair iC consulenten & University of Salzburg, Austria
Gabor Tari Gabor Tari Co-Chair OMV Upstream, Austria
Yolanda  Mberirua Yolanda Mberirua Committee Member Management Accountant, BW Energy, Namibia
Catherine Elizabeth Campbell Catherine Campbell AAPG General Vice Chair Programs Senior Geologist, Camino Natural Resources, USA
Vanessa Raquel Kertznus Vanessa Kertznus Technical Program Theme Chair Team Leader Brazil Exploration, Shell Brasil Petróleo Ltda., Brazil
Eugene Garth Rhodes Eugene Rhodes Plenary Session Subcommittee Co-Chair Pioneer Natural Resources, USA
Giovanni Aloisi Giovanni Aloisi Committee Member University of Paris, France
Klaus Endresen Klaus Endresen Committee Member BW Kudu
Kaura Kaura Kaura Kaura Committee Member Consultant
Piotr Krzywiec Piotr Krzywiec Committee Member Associate Professor, Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Linda Stalker Linda Stalker Committee Member Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO, Australia
Jaime Checa Jaime Checa Technical Program Theme Chair Geophysics Manager, SierraCol Energy, Colombia

Comments (0)

 

What Can I Do?

Add Item

Enter Notes:
 
* You must be logged in to name and customize your collection.
Recommend Recommend
Printable Version Printable Version Email to a friend Email to a friend