AAPG/EAGE/MGS 3rd Oil & Gas Myanmar Geosciences Conference

Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments

22-24 February 2017
  |  
Yangon, Myanmar
Sponsored By:
Woodside
Total Asia Pacific E&P Private Ltd
PTTEP
Shearwater Geoservices
Posco Daewoo Corporation
Shell
Statoil
STAG Geophysical Services
Archimedes Consulting
DownUnder GeoSolutions
East Sea Star Software Co Ltd
IHS Markit
PetroStrat
Polarcus
Weatherford
CGG
Halliburton
Schlumberger
Myanmar Development Company
About This Event
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments

Building upon our second another successful technical conference in Yangon in November 2015, this next event, also held jointly with EAGE and affiliated society the Myanmar Geosciences Society (MGS) will take place in Yangon 22-24 February 2017.

The three societies are very pleased to work together and bring a quality geoscience event to this rather underexplored country which, in the challenging times of low oil prices, has remained a global hotspot of activity with wells being drilled and seismic being shot.

Benefits of Attending

This conference provides the opportunity to receive an up-to-date knowledge of oil and gas exploration and production activities in Myanmar and academic research impacting our understanding of the geological evolution of both onshore and offshore areas of Myanmar. This conference will provide the opportunity to network and share experiences.

Participants will receive abstracts of talks and poster presentations.

Expand Program [ + ] Collapse Program [ - ]

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Tuesday 21 February 2017

Tuesday 21 February 2017

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Icebreaker Cocktail Reception

Icebreaker Cocktail Reception

6:40 AM - 7:40 AM
Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Wednesday 22 February 2017

Wednesday 22 February 2017

6:50 AM - 7:50 AM
Opening Session

OPENING SESSION
Chairs: Peter Grant, AAPG Region President; Terry Walker, Woodside Australia

7:00 AM - 7:45 AM
Evacuation procedures by Hotel Safety Manager
7:45 AM - 8:00 AM
Introduction by Organizing Societies

Peter Grant, President of AAPG Asia Pacific Region; Jean Jacques Biteau (ex-Total), Vice President EAGE; Kyaing Sein, President, Myanmar Geosciences Society

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Inaugural Address by H.E. Union Minister U Pe Zin Tun

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM
Keynote Address 1

Introduction
Myo Myint Oo, Managing Director, Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise, Myanmar

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Myanmar Deepwater Exploration – a Journey of Discovery

Terry Walker, Myanmar Exploration Manager, Woodside Energy Limited, Australia

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Myanmar Energy Sector in 2030

Soe Myint, Retired Director General, Ministry of Energy and Immediate Past President, Myanmar Geosciences Society, Myanmar

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
New Tectonic and Geodynamic Concepts for West Sundaland (The Bengal Basin and its Eastern Margin in Myanmar and Andaman Sea) - Consequences for Hydrocarbon Exploration

Claude Rangin, Nice University, France

10:15 AM - 10:45 PM
Coffe Break and Posters - Day 2 morning

Coffee Break and Posters

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Proximal-distal Trends in the Point-bar Architecture of Sittaung River, Myanmar: implications for the Reservoir Characterization of Meandering Rivers in the Tidal-fluvial Transition

Kyungsik Choi, Professor, Seoul National University (Dept of Earth & Environmental Science), Korea

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Impact of Mesozoic structures on the Crustal and Sedimentary Evolution of Sundaland Basins

Manuel Pubellier, Research Director at CNRS - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique France

11:25 AM - 12:25 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Session 2: General

Session 2: General
Chairs: Peter Grant, AAPG Region President; Terry Walker, Woodside Australia

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Franchising Myanmar’s Exploration Success

Peter Grant*, International Energy Solutions, Australia Dylan Mair and Antonio Dimabuyu, I H S Markit, Singapore

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM
Progress to Revive Geoscience Innovation in Myanmar with Advanced Laboratory

Moe Kyaw Thu*, JAMSTEC Japan; Phyu Phyu Win, Moe Myitzu, Department of Research & Innovation (DRI), Myanmar

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 2 Lunch

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:55 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Session 3

Session 3: Regional
Chairs: Jean-Paul Thiriet, Total Myanmar; Dylan Mair, IHS Markit, Singapore

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
From Indonesia to Myanmar: A Review of Seismic Images Across the Indo-Australian/Sunda Plate Margin: The Anatomy of a Subduction Zone in Space & Time

Paul Thompson*, Consultant, Vietnam

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Andaman Sea: A Major and Diachronous Cenozoic Structuration

Jean-Loup Montenat, Total E&P Asia Pacific, Singapore; Thomas Maurin, Total SA, E&P, Exploration — Total Technical Center, Pau — France — Geo-Technologies Solutions

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Structural Map of Western Sundaland

Benjamin Sautter*, Manuel Pubellier*, CNRS, Ecole Normale Supérieure, France ; Yannick Kerdraon, TOTAL E&P Asia-Pacific Exploration, Singapore; Paolo Dattilo, Chee Meng Choong, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia ; David Menier, Université de Bretagne Sud, France

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 1 PM coffee break

Coffee Break and Posters

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
New Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Models of Myanmar

Myo Thant*, University of Mandalay, Myanmar; Saw Ngwe Khaing, Pathein University, Myanmar; Soe Min, Taungoo University, Myanmar; Thura Aung, Soe Thura Tun, Myanmar Earthquake Committee, Myanmar; Hiroshi Kawase, Kyoto University, Japan; Chung-Han Chang, Yu Wang; 6Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Hydrocarbon traps and structural style in a transpressional belt: the San Andreas fault and deformed California oil basins can provide exploration guidance along the Sagaing fault and adjacent fold belts, Myanma

Thomas Davis*, Jay S Namson, Consulting Geologists, USA

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Understanding Carbonate Heterogeneity for Effective Exploration and Development of Carbonate Plays in Myanmar

Fangjian Xue*, Debnath Basu and Jonathan Hernandez Casado, Schlumberger, Malaysia

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Speculative Pre-Tertiary Petroleum Systems and Play Types of Myanmar

Lynn Myint*, North Petro-Chem Corporation Myanmar Limited, Myanmar

5:45 PM - 6:15 PM
Linking Onshore to Offshore in Myanmar: Predicting Sediment Input Through Time Using Tectonostratigraphy, Paleogeography, Provenance & Drainage Studies

Steven Beynon, Enrico Santoro*,Tom Coates-Harman, CGG Robertson, UK

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Thusday 23 February 2017

Thursday 23 February 2017

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Parallel Sessions

Parallel Sessions
Session 4 — Room A: Irrawaddy-Moattama-Andaman Chairs: Pranaya Sangvai, Reliance Industries, India; Ioannis Abatzis, GEUS Denmark Session 5 — Room B: Onshore Chairs: Dietmar Schumacher, E&P Field Services, USA; Ko Ko, MPRL Myanmar

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Characterization of natural gas from onshore gas fields- Apyauk, Nyaungdon,Maubin and Payagon areas, the Ayeyarwady Delta Basin

Nyan Tun*, Soe Aung and Ei Mon Han, Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise, Myanmar

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Petroleum Composition in the Central Burma Depression, Myanmar – a Preliminary Assessment

Jørgen A. Bojesen-Koefoed*, Michael B. W. Fyhn, Lars H. Nielsen, Hans P. Nytoft, Ioannis Abatzis, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark; Nyan Tun, Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise, Myanmar

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Magmatism, Metamorphism, Deformation, and Exhumation in Southern, Central and Eastern Myanmar

Myo Min*, Yangon University, Myanmar; Lothar Ratschbacher, Raymond Jonckheere, Marion Tichomirowa, Institut für Geologie, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; Eva Enkelmann, University of Cincinnati, USA, Leander Franz, Mineralogisch-Petrographisches Institut, Universität Basel, Switzerland

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Play Concept, Proven and Potential Prospects of Irrawaddy Delta Basin

Kyaw Myo Win*, Ko Ko Htwe, Soe Aung, Thet Naing Win, Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise, Myanmar

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Neotectonic Study of Subduction Related Active Kaladan- Myrauk U Fault, Rakaing Coastal Region

Sandy Chit Ko*, Sittwe University, Myanmar

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Geochemical Exploration Strategies for Myanmar and Other Geologically Complex Areas: Opportunities for Surface Geochemical and Non-Seismic Hydrocarbon Detection Methods

Dietmar (Deet) Schumacher*,E&P Field Services, USA, and Luigi Clavareau, E&P Field Services, France

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Integration of Unconventional Seismic Attributes and Geomechanical Analysis for Fractured Reservoir Characterization in Block M3, Offshore Myanmar

Akkarapol Sakulraungsri*, Nuttamas Tubsrinuan*, Kanin Matangkapong, Amnith Tantasuparuk, Kannika Pukdeewuth, Suwan Umnuayponwiwat, Suwit Pabchanda, Helge Ivar Sognnes, PTTEP, Thailand

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sedimentary Facies analysis and Sequence Stratigraphy of Late Eocene Yaw Formation in Southern Part of Chindwin Basin, Myanmar

Moe Zat*, Mawlamyine University, Myanmar; Day Wa Aung, University of Yangon, Myanmar

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - AM Coffee Break Day 3

Coffee Break and Posters

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Exploration & Appraisal Potential of the RSF-9 Exploration Acreage–Identification of New Concepts and Deeper Prospects in the Light of Recent 3D Acquisition – Pyay Embayment Basin, Myanmar.

Guillaume Rebilly, Pierre-Alexandre Rotru*, Geopetrol International Holding, Switzerland

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Volcanic Rocks as Hydrocarbon Reservoirs

Andy Racey, Andy Racey Geoscience, UK

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stratigraphic Control of Upper Pondaung sandstone, Letpando oil field

Nyi Nyi Soe*, Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise, Myanmar

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Turbidite Infill of the Andaman Basin - Exploration

P. Dattilo, TOTAL E&P France; P. Bourguignon*, I. Tarrass, S. Van De Beuque*, C. Guyot, J-P Thiriet, TOTAL E&P Asia-Pacific Exploration, Singapore

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Structural Trap Formation and Petroleum Accumulation in the Northern Part of Central Myanmar Basin: Kyaukkwet/Letpanto Field

Ko Ko Htwe*, Kyaw Myo Win, Soe Aung and Thet Naing Win, Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise, Myanmar

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
The Challenges of Seismic Stratigraphic Model in the Deep Water Potential Breakthrough, Moattama Basin, Offshore Myanmar

Noppadol Boonsawang, Vitoon Chaisomboonpan, Khunamai Rungsai, PTTEP Thailand

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Unlocking the Mystery of Zawtika Biogenic Gas Accumulations, Offshore Gulf of Moattama, Myanmar

Komon Pinyo*, Shane Wooding, Monporn Mesdakom, PTTEP, Thailand

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 3 Lunch Room B

Lunch

SESSION 5 - Onshore (Continued)
Chairs: Andy Racey, Andy Racey Geosciences, UK
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 3 Lunch Room A

Lunch

SESSION 4 – Irrawaddy-Moattama-Andaman (Continued)
Chairs : Supamittra Danpanich, PTTEP Thailand; Moe Kyaw, JAMSTEC, Japan
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Does the Quaint Oil of Mann-665 Cast Light on the Regional Geology?

Kyaw Soe Win*, Hnin Aye Aye Phyo, Ko Ko, Kyin Sein, Thant Zin Aung, MPRL E&P, Myanmar

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Tectonic Evolution and Petroleum SystemsiIn Tanintharyi Basin, Offshore Myanmar: Integrating Regional to Local Observations

Neeraj Sinha*, Sudipta Tapan Sinha, Ajai Kumar Bansal, Tanmoy Chitta Mondal, Arijit Ghosh, Krishna Murari, Reliance Industries Ltd, India

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Broadband Seismic Acquisition Offshore Myanmar- Technology Enables Enhanced Efficiency and Data Quality

Sandeep K. Chandola*, Ho Koon Hong, Law Chung Teck, Garry B Malo , Nazaruddin Zubir, PETRONAS Exploration, Malaysia; Christian Strand, Averrouz Mostavan, Manuel Beitz, PGS USA; Anthony van der Wal, Mazin Farouki, PGS, Malaysia

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Architecture of sequence boundary in mixed siliciclastic-carbonate lithofacies, Lower-Middle Ordovician, Myogyi area, Ywangan Township, Southern Shan State, Myanmar

Khin Khin Lin*, Shwebo University, Myanmar

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Paleoenvironmental Analysis of Benthic Foraminifera and Radiolarians in Middle Eocene Tabyin Formation, Mindon-Taing Da Area, Magway Region, Myanmar

Soe Moe Lwin*, Nay Phyo Oo, Yangon University, Myanmar

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Successful Seismic Processing and Imaging of Broadband Data – a Case Study from Offshore Myanmar

Riaz Alai*, M Nasrul B M Isa, M Shah B Sulaiman, A Aziz B Muhamad, Zabidi B Md Dom, PETRONAS Carigali, Malaysia; Glenn Nyein, Bidyut Chowdhury, Schlumberger, Malaysia

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
The Application of GeoTeric Cognitive tool for Post Stack 3D Data Conditioning, Frequency Decomposition and RGB Colour Blending in Moattama Basin Field, Offshore Myanmar

Randy Peter Hee*, GeoTeric, Malaysia; Garry Malo Paul, M Nazaruddin B Zubir, PETRONAS Carigali Myanmar (Hong Kong Limited), Myanmar

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Prome Embayment,Pyay-Delta Basin to Rakhine Shelf

Win Maw*, Myanmar Geosciences Society, Myanmar

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 3 PM Coffee Break

Coffee Break and Posters

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Geomechanical Modeling for Field Development - A Case Study from Offshore Myanmar

Amitava Ghosh*, Baker Hughes, Malaysia, Abbas Khaksar, Baker Hughes, Australia, Avirup Chatterjee, Baker Hughes, Malaysia

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Myanmar Central Burma Depression, Pyay Basin. New 2D Seismic Helps Understanding of the Basin Structural History - Implications on CAOG block MOGE4 Prospectivity

Christophe Gonguet*, Berlanga Myanmar Pte Ltd, Myanmar

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Sedimentology of Taungnyo Formation, Northern Part of Mon State, Myanmar

Moe Moe Lwin*, Mawlamyine University, Day Wa Aung, Yangon University, Myanmar

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Stopping a well to develop a field - A geostopping case study from the Andaman Sea

Mike Orr*, Paolo Sudiro, Valentin Woehling, Amrith Kaur, Kesavan Ramasamy, Baker Hughes; Farith Farhan M. Pajri, Kamaruddin Salleh, Own Thwin, Siti Aida Yaha, PETRONAS Carigali Myanmar Ltd., Myanmar

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Set up in Room A for Panel Session (combined Room A and B) - Poster Viewing
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Poster Viewing while Room A and B are combined for Panel Session
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
PANEL SESSION - "Focus Areas for the Future - Research, Technology, Operations and Commercial"

Chairs: Peter Grant, International Energy Solutions, Australia; Paul Thompson, Consultant, Singapore
End of Day 2

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
PANEL SESSION in Room A - "Focus Areas for the Future - Research, Technology, Operations and Commercial"

Chairs: Peter Grant, International Energy Solutions, Australia; Paul Thompson, Consultant, Singapore
End of Day 2

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Friday 24 February 2017

Friday 24 February 2017

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 4 Session 6:

Session 6: Rakhine
Chairs: Toril Dyreng, Statoil Myanmar; Barnaby Philps, Shell Myanmar

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Geological Interpretation of the Rreservoir Distribution of the G3.2 and G5.2 Series of the Shwe Field, Myanmar

Robert Shoup*, Subsurface Consultants and Associates LLC, Malaysia, Allan Filipov, EMGS, Malaysia, Michael Hiner, EMGS, USA

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
A Synopsis of Field Operations in the Rakhine Basin

Ralph Weiss*, Woodside, Australia

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Seismic Evidence of Gas Hydrates Occurrence in Lower Slope to Basin-floor, Deep Water Area of Northeastern Bay of Bengal

Yintao Lu*, Fuliang Lyu, Guozhang Fan, Dali Shao, PetroChina Hangzhou Research Institute of Geology, China; Xiwu Luan, Key Laboratory of Marine Hydrocarbon Resources and Environmental Geology/Evaluation and Detection Technology Laboratory of Marine Mineral Resources, China

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Sparse Seismic Acquisition and Accelerated Onboard Broadband Processing - Chinlone 3D, Setting a Benchmark in Marine Seismic Capabilities

Cameron Dinning*, Shell Global Solutions (Malaysia), James Wallace, Nikhita Podshuveyt, Paul Sandvik Aas*, Mikhail Makhorin, Phil Fontana, Polarcus DMCC, UAE, Johannes Rehling, Jonathan Wall, Shell Global Solutions International, The Netherlands

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 4 Coffee Break AM

Coffee Break and Posters

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Myanmar Deepwater Clastic System Study and the Related Reservoir Potential

Tian Yuan Yuan*, Gill Abhi, Lo Jun Kai, Mann Simon, Ostrikoff James, Cortis Tony; Shell Myanmar

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Hydrate Observations in the Deepwater Rakhine Basin, Myanmar

Simon Mann*, Michael Lim, Quintijn Van De Laarschot, Matthias Keym, Adrian Jones, Shell Myanmar, Robert Nesbit, Woodside, Australia

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Source Rock Logging Evaluation in Bengal Bay

Yang Tao Tao, PetroChina, China

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Myanmar Field Program – Central-Southwest Rakhine Coastal Belt

Robert Corley*, Simon Lang, Kila Bale, Kevin Kveton, Somwipa Lotongkum, Daniel Minguez, Jessica Little, Gemma Barrie, Robert Locklair, Chevron Corporation, U Zeyar Moe, MOGE,, U Myint Swe, Consulting Geologist

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 4 Lunch

Lunch

Session 6: Rakhine (Continued)
Chairs: Steve Lenz, Woodside Australia; Robert Corley, Chevron Thailand
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
A Seismic Review of Depositional Systems of the Southern Rakhine Basin, Myanmar

Glenn Thomas*, Craig Sibbons, Woodside, Australia

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Full Waveform Inversion as a 'Game Changer' – Woodside’s Myanmar Experience

Fabio Mancini, Rob Nesbit*, Woodside Energy Ltd., Australia

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Exploring the Southern Rakhine Basin: Overcoming Imaging Challenges in a Frontier Basin

Gavin Menzel-Jones*, Michelle Tham, Ngo Lee Sii, Western Geco; Paul Pythian, Kila Bale, Chevron Corporation

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Exciting Evolution: Myanmar's Petroleum Systems, Plays and Field Developments - Day 4 Coffee Break PM

Coffee Break and Posters

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Combined 3D Seismic Velocity Inversion and 2D Basin Modelling for Pore Pressure Prediction of a Deepwater Block, Offshore Rakhine Basin, Myanmar

R. Courel, A. Duffy, J. Hull, G. Moltifiori, J. Naar, L. Ryan*, Ophir Energy, UK; N. Bianchi, Lloyd’s Register, Indonesia; A. Edwards, IKON Science, UK; J. C. Jorand, FROGTECH Geoscience, Australia

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Planning a Seismic Survey Offshore Myanmar Using Finite Difference Modeling and a Conceptual Earth Model

M. Buia*, F. Salvi, A. Ravasio, eni, Italy; I. Staine, eni , Myanmar

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Objectives, methods and technologies for analyzing natural marine hydrocarbon seeps to de-risk oil and gas exploration off Myanmar and in other frontier basins

Daniel McConnell* and Jamshid “Jim” Gharib, Fugro, USA

All Day Posters Show Details [ + ]Hide Details [ - ]

7:50 AM - 8:00 AM
The Myanmar Plate Evolution and its Impacts to the Basin Development

*Siti Nurul Farieza Harun, Kim Cheng Ly, Asyrizan Che Hasan, M Fairuz Mohamad, PETRONAS Carigali, Malaysia; Karen Connors and Karen Romine, FROGTECH Pty Ltd., Australia

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM
Major Faults, Seismicity and the Oilfields in Myanmar: a Digital Map Study

Ian Davison*, Ian Steel, Alexander Kurobasa, Earthmoves Ltd., UK

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM
Building a Static Model during Exploration: Enabler for Fast Track Field Development Plan

Raffik Lazar*, GeomodL, Malaysia

8:35 AM - 9:35 AM
Geological Evolution of Tri Ton High: Implications for the interaction between Indochinese escape and slab-pull tectonics in the Central Vietnam Margin

Vu The An*, Trinh Xuan Cuong, Nguyen Thanh Tung, Vietnam Petroleum Institute, Vietnam; Hoang Ngoc Dang, PVEP, Vietnam

8:40 AM - 9:40 AM
Formation Mechanism of a Magnetic Quiet Zone in the Northern South China Sea

Liu Hong*, Luan Xiwu, Qingdao Institute of Marine Geology/Key Laboratory of Marine Hydrocarbon Resources and Environmental Geology; China; Guo Lingli, Ocean University of China

8:55 AM - 9:55 AM
An Integrated Method of Tight Carbonate Reservoir Prediction and Hydrocarbon Detection

Zuo Guoping*, Fan Guozhang, Shao Dali, PetroChina Hangzhou Research Institute of Geology, China

8:05 AM - 9:05 AM
Source Rock Potential of the Eocene Clastic Sequences in the Eastern Salin Sub-Basin, Central Myanmar: Implication for Future Exploration Potential

M Hafizan B A Wahab*, Tee Wei Yong, Nasaruddin B Ahmad, Kyaw Linn Oo, Awang Sapawi, Exploration Myanmar, PETRONAS Carigali, Malaysia

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM
Lower Miocene carbonate play in the Pyay sub-basin, onshore Myanmar: Reservoir characterization for prospectivity de-risking

M Musryzal M Ariffin*, Kyaw Linn Oo, M Hafizan B A Wahab, Nyunt Shwe, M Khairil, PETRONAS Malaysia

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Keys to Success in the Determination of In-Situ Petrophysical Properties of Unconsolidated Sands by Traced-Coring: A Case Study

Siti Najmi Farhab Bt Zulkipli,* PETRONAS Carigali, Malaysia

8:25 AM - 9:25 AM
Value Creation through Wave Field Separation towards Advanced Imaging of Structural and Fine-scale Geological Features

Riaz Alai *, Nguyen Huy Ngoc, M Hakimey B Hashim, Tang Wai Hoong, A Aziz B Muhamad, Zabidi B Md Dom, PETRONAS Carigali, Malaysia; Shivaji Maitra, CGG, Malaysia

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
A New Approach of Petrophysical Characterization for Fractured Basement Reservoirs

Nhi Nguyen*, EastSea Star, Vietnam; Megge Long*, Joiner Consultants Myanmar Ltd; Myanmar/EastSea Star, Vietnam

8:35 AM - 9:35 AM
Production Performance of Gas Reservoirs under Bottom Water Drive Mechanisms: A Case Study of Nam Con Son field Development Project

Tran, T.V.*, Bien Dong POC, Vietnam; Manapov, T., Nguyen, T.H., Rosneft VN; Vietnam; Doan, T., Nguyen, H.M.D., EastSea Star Software Co. Ltd., Vietnam

8:40 AM - 9:40 AM
Value creation of Integrated 3-D data and 2-D OBN Data processing towards solving imaging challenges in large Gas Cloud environment : Case Study offshore Malaysia

M Nasrul B M Isa*, Riaz Alai, Iqbal Supardy, M Shah B Sulaiman, Tang Wai Hoong, Siti Fahimah Bt M Zohdi, Nik Nur Halim C Soh, Rustam Yusupjanov, A Aziz B Muhamad and Zabidi B Md Dom, PETRONAS Carigali Malaysia

8:42 AM - 8:44 AM
Automated Mineralogy at the Well Site for "Real Time" Reservoir Characterization to Improve Completion Design, Efficiency and Well Production

Rakesh Walia, CGG Mumbai, India, Guy Oliver, Chi Vinh Ly, CGG Houston, USA

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM
Seismic Modeling for Look-Ahead VSP Imaging in Anisotropic Formations

Fahdi Maula, Schlumberger

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM
Analytical Method of Gas Hydrate Petroleum System Modeling Study in the Eastern Nankai Trough, Japan

Than Tin Aung*, Tetsuya Fujii, Miki Amo, Kiyofumi Suzuki, JOGMEC, Japan; Yuhei Komatsu Japan Oil Engineering Co Ltd; Japan

8:25 AM - 9:25 AM
Overcoming Challenges in Pore Pressure Prediction and Wellbore Stability in Ultra Deepwater Exploration Well Campaign in Brunei

Amitava Ghosh*, Baker Hughes, Malaysia, M Faiz Rasli, M. Razali Paimin, M. Mizuar Omar, PETRONAS Carigali Brunei Ltd.; Herry Maulana, Murphy Oil

8:35 AM - 9:35 AM
Deepwater Exploration Challenges and Lessons Learnt from Scientific Ocean Drilling

Moe Kyaw Thu*, S.Kuramoto & Y.Yamada; JAMSTEC, Japan

8:45 AM - 8:50 AM
Diffraction and Specular Imaging for High-Resolution Seismic Interpretation

Bruno de Ribet, Masako Robb*, Paradigm, Malaysia

8:50 AM - 8:55 AM
Mapping of Basement and Sedimentary Horizons in the Offshore Andaman Sea Basin of Myanmar, using Marine Magnetic and Gravity Data

Irena Kivior, Stephen Markham*, Fasil Hagos, Archimedes Consulting, Australia; Sandeep Kumar Chandola, Eng Boong Keong, PETRONAS Carigali, Malaysia

OPTIONAL FIELD TRIP

The Myanmar Geosciences Society will offer a 4-day/3-night field trip to the Kalaw Basin to visit Mesozoic sediments of Kialaw Basin and view conspicuous surface geologic expressions of Sagaing Strike Slip Fault and Shan Boundary fault (Suture Zone), as well as various Paleozoic to Tertiary outcrops along the road sections.

Find out more info here


Optional Conference Field Trips and Short Course
 
Yangon, Myanmar
21 February 2017

Risk and Uncertainty in Offshore Exploration and Appraisal

Primary Instructor:
Mark Bentley, TRACS

Venue:
Sule Shangri-La Yangon Hotel

Pricing:
AAPG/EAGE/MGS Members : USD445
Non-Members : USD495

Fee includes course materials, lunch and two breaks.


The organizers reserve the right to cancel or reschedule courses in the event of insufficient registrations. Every effort will be made to give attendees no less than 7 business days notice of cancellation. The organizers will not be responsible for any costs incurred due to course cancellation.


Show more
 
Yangon, Myanmar
21 February 2017

Due to low registrations, the optional Field Trip is cancelled. Organizers (Myanmar Geosciences Society) will correspond directly with those who have indicated interest.

"Mapping and Interpreting Deep Water Clastic Reservoirs"

Primary Instructor:
Robert C. Shoup, Subsurface Consultants & Associates LLC, Houston, Texas, USA.

Venue:
Sule Shangri-La Yangon Hotel

Pricing:
AAPG/EAGE/MGS Members : USD445
Non-Members : USD495

Fee includes course materials, lunch and two breaks.


The organizers reserve the right to cancel or reschedule courses in the event of insufficient registrations. Every effort will be made to give attendees no less than 7 business days notice of cancellation. The organizers will not be responsible for any costs incurred due to course cancellation.


Show more
 
Yangon, Myanmar
25-28 February 2017

Due to low registrations, the optional Field Trip is cancelled. Organizers (Myanmar Geosciences Society) will correspond directly with those who have indicated interest.

The Myanmar Geosciences Society will offer a 4-day/3-night field trip to the Kalaw Basin to visit Mesozoic sediments of Kialaw Basin and view conspicuous surface geologic expressions of Sagaing Strike Slip Fault and Shan Boundary fault (Suture Zone), as well as various Paleozoic to Tertiary outcrops along the road sections.

Show more
Sule Shangri-La - Yangon, Myanmar
223 Sule Pagoda Road
Yangon
Myanmar
+95 1 242 828
Sule Shangri-La - Yangon, Myanmar Sule Shangri-La - Yangon, Myanmar 28816

Conveniently and ideally located in the heart of downtown Yangon — the largest city in one of the fastest growing economies in the ASEAN r region — Sule Shangri-La brings together Shangri-La’s unique Asian hospitality with personalised efficiency in service, making it your home away from home.

Preferential guest room rates have been obtained. Please download the Hotel Booking form below or in the sidebar and return it directly to the hotel to obtain these rates.

$1095.00
$1095.00
Expires on
22 February, 2017
Non-Member
$995.00
$995.00
Expires on
22 February, 2017
AAPG/EAGE/MGS Member
$995.00
$995.00
Expires on
13 January, 2017
Early Non-Member
$895.00
$895.00
Expires on
13 January, 2017
Early AAPG/EAGE/MGS Member
$250.00
$250.00
Expires on
13 January, 2017
Self-employed Citizens of Myanmar

On-site registration is available to both member and non-members at the normal pricing stated above.

All registration fees are in USD.

Registrations for this event are managed by EAGE.

Register Now

Please check if you require a visa to enter Myanmar http://www.evisa.moip.gov.mm/

If you require a letter of invitation for a business visa, please send an email without delay to Ms Han Ni Ni Tun, hanninihtun@gmail.com with copy to Mr K. K. Hlaing at kkhlaing74@gmail.com

Please provide the following information :

  1. Passport Name
  2. Passport Number
  3. Passport Expiry Date
  4. Nationality
  5. Job Position
  6. Company Name
  7. Country of Company
Peter Desmond Grant Peter Desmond Grant Convenor Director International Energy Solutions Australia
Ohn Thein, CEC Member Ohn Thein, CEC Member MEMBER Convenor Myanmar Geosciences Society Myanmar
Ye Myat Soe, CEC Member Ye Myat Soe, CEC Member MEMBER Convenor Myanmar Geosciences Society Myanmar
Paul Thompson, PhD Paul Thompson, PhD Technical Program Director Consultant Vietnam
Ioannis Abatzis Ioannis Abatzis MEMBER Chief Geoscientific Advisor GEUS Denmark
Dina Blades Dina Blades MEMBER Subsurface Lead Shell Myanmar Energy Pte Ltd Malaysia
Claude Guyot Claude Guyot MEMBER Total E&P Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. Singapore
Dylan Mair Dylan Mair MEMBER Senior Director of Operations IHS Markit Singapore
Aung Kyaw Min Aung Kyaw Min MEMBER International Relations & Marketing Schlumberger Myanmar
Peter Lee Peter Lee MEMBER Asia Pacific Area Manager Petroleum Geo-Services Malaysia
Terry Walker Terry Walker MEMBER Myanmar Exploration Manager Woodside Energy Ltd Australia
Moe Kyaw Thu Moe Kyaw Thu MEMBER Deputy Director Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science & Technology Japan
Edwin Robert Schomacker Edwin Robert Schomacker MEMBER Principal Geologist - Exploration Statoil Norway
Supamittra Danpanich Supamittra Danpanich Vice President PTTEP Myanmar Asset Myanmar
K K Hlaing K K Hlaing MEMBER Smart E&P Myanmar
Gerard Wieggerink Gerard Wieggerink Coordinator Regional Manager EAGE Asia Pacific Sdn Bhd Malaysia
Adrienne Pereira Adrienne Pereira Coordinator Programs Manager Asia Pacific Region Singapore
Programs Manager, AAPG Asia Pacific Region +65 96536728
Desktop /Portals/0/PackFlashItemImages/WebReady/pereira-adrienne.jpg?width=75&quality=90&encoder=freeimage&progressive=true 5850 Adrienne Pereira

What Can I Do?

30746
Sponsorship Form
34676
Register Online
34562
Hotel Booking Form
Add Item

Enter Notes:
 
* You must be logged in to name and customize your collection.
Recommend Recommend
Printable Version Printable Version Email to a friend Email to a friend

With Support From

Myanmar, Ministry of Electrical Power and Energy
EAGE Asia Pacific
Myanmar Geosciences Society
Myanma Oil & Gas Enterprise