The Harrison Schmitt award may be created by the Executive Committee to recognize individuals or organizations that, for a variety of reasons, do not qualify for other Association honors or awards.

 

2013

Martin G. Lockley

George B. Asquith

2012

Jill Stevens

2011

Myron (Mike) K. Horn (for development of four global databases that are significant parts of the GIS-UDRIL project)

Anthony George Dore (for his published contributions and analysis on the tectonic history, geology and petroleum systems, of the northeast Atlantic margin; for his "influential' leadership in working to bridge industry and academia; and for being "an enlightened" senior manager who has influenced his company to embrace new geological play concepts and technology)

2010

George P. Mitchell

Robert William Allen

2009

Akif Ali Narimanov

Alexei Emili Kontorovich, PhD

2008

Nikolai V. Lopatin (for recognizing his lifelong contribution to petroleum geochemistry and establishing some of the most important principles of petroleum maturation and migration).

Steven Loring Veal (for contributing to the AAPG over the past two decades, including service to HoD, DEG, Conventions and the Executive Committee).

2007

Marcus Eugene Milling (posthumously) (for leading the American Geological Institute to national prominence in earth science education, public geoscience outreach and government relations)

Richard Dale Fritz (for visionary leadership and stalwart management of AAPG's scientific and business activities)

2006

Roy Helge Gabrielsen (for leadership of academic and industrial petroleum research)

Jordi Ferrer Modolell (for efforts to improve international communications)

2005

John Willis Gibson, Jr. (for his contribution to AAPG's legacy on ethics as well as his passion for the science of geology, and for his genuine love of people and sense of humor that melts boundaries and borders)

2004

Dietrich H. Welte (for contributions in petroleum geochemistry and numerical modeling of petroleum systems)

2003

Waverly Person (for contributions to the field of earthquake studies and establishment of the National Earthquake Information Center)

2002

Emmanuel V. Tamesis, PhD (for contributions to the education of geologists and for achievements in Philippine petroleum exploration)

2001

Richard Warren (for his commitment to the oil industry while facing personal affliction with fortitude)

J. C. Gallagher (posthumously) (for the successful evolution of the International Pavillion)

Kenneth Dale Owen (for their efforts in restoring the 19th century New Harmony scientific community in Indiana)

David L. Rice (for their efforts in restoring the 19th century New Harmony scientific community in Indiana)

2000

William Theodore Smith (for outstanding achievment as a working petroleum geologist and oil industry executive)

Arthur Randolph Green (for visionary work to develop integrated geoscience and commitment to deliver these products to the geoscience community)

1999

Isaac J. Crumbly (for leadership in creating a technical workforce for the nation's energy industry)

Sarah G. Stanley (for leadership in the development of public centers for workstation training)

1998

Fred A. Dix, Jr. (for dedicated leadership of the AAPG from 1973 to 1996)

1997

Robert E. Megill (for showing petroleum geologists how to express their ideas and cope with their science through the use of petroleum economics)

Paul G. Benedum, Jr. (for leadership of the Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation)

Eugene M. Shoemaker (for transforming meteor impacts into an accepted geologic process with implications for terrestrial geology and evolution)

Marsha Barber (for development of K-12 curricula and teacher training to improve public understanding of energy issues)

1996

Norman D Newell, PhD (for paleoecological studies of Permian Reef complex of W. Texas and organic evolution)

Wesley Gerald Bruer (for adding Oregon to the list of producing states with the 1979 discovery of the 70 bcf Mist gas field)

1995

James Wood Clarke, PhD (for English translation/publication of geological information from Soviet Union and Russia)

1991

Norman H. Foster (for work on the Treatise of Petroleum Geology)

Edward Arthur Beaumont (for work on the Treatise of Petroleum Geology)

1990

John Frank Bookout, Jr. (for excellence in exploration leadership)

1974

Marcel Schlumberger (posthumously) (for development of electrical logging)

Conrad Schlumberger (posthumously) (for development of electrical logging)

1973

Harrison Hagan Schmitt (for lunar exploration)

Examples of Past Awards

Examples of such awards are those given to Conrad and Marcel Schlumberger (posthumously) for their development of the electrical log, to Harrison Schmitt for his contribution as the first geologist to land on the moon and study its geology, to John Bookout for “excellence in exploration leadership;” and to Norman Foster and Ted Beaumont for the “Treatise of Petroleum Geology.”

Procedure for Recommendation

Nominations for this award should be submitted, along with documentation, to the Chairman of the Honors and Awards Committee at Association Headquarters. In the event that the Honors and Awards Committee and Advisory Council are not able to take action on the recommendation in a timely fashion, it will be referred directly to the Executive Committee of the Association for action.

History

In 2011 the name of the award was changed from the Special Award to the Harrison Schmitt Award.

Harrison Schmitt Award
For assistance, email nominations@aapg.org.
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 Upload 
Send additional documents to nominations@aapg.org.
  •    

Association